Skip to main content

Discovery that Connects

From fundamental insights to better plants, sustainably grown, serving the world

Congratulations to our 2019 SIPS graduates!

Karen Luong and Marvin Pritts
Plant Sciences Major Karen Luong (photo: Jenn Thomas-Murphy)

-Magdalen Lindeberg
Congratulations to the 36 graduate students and 58 undergraduates recognized by SIPS as part of the 2019 Commencement Ceremonies.  It is with great pride that we send them forth to use their talents to address the needs of the world.  As SIPS Director Chris Smart said in her opening remarks, “You are not imposters, you are here for a reason, and your voice is critical!” Future plans include research as graduate students, postdocs, and faculty, industry positions, teaching, farming, and engagement in international policy and food production. Best wishes to them all!

Graduate students:

  • Horticulture: 4 PhD, 2 MS, 2 MPS
  • Plant Biology: 5 PhD
  • Plant Breeding: 9 PhD, 1 MS
  • Plant Pathology and Plant Microbe Biology: 10 PhD
  • Soil and Crop Sciences: 2 PhD, 1 MS

Undergraduates:

  • 26 Plant Sciences graduates: 5 cum laude, 3 magna cum laude, 4 summa cum laude
  • 32 Agricultural Sciences graduates: 8 cum laude, 5 magna cum laude

Ring Memorial Awards: Jonathan Price, Tommi Schieder, George Stack

Ag Sci majors
Agricultural Sciences Majors (photo: Jenn Thomas-Murphy)
Plant Sciences Majors
Plant Sciences Majors (photo: Jenn Thomas-Murphy)

Selected future plans for undergraduates:

MAT, Agricultural Education
Extension Aide, Weed Science, Cornell
Agricultural Investment Analyst, MetLife
Technician, CaroVail, Inc
Consultant, Ernst & Young
Owner-Operator, Gasko Family Farm (family nursery business)
Orchard Manager, Fishkill Farms
Field Technician, Champlain Valley Agronomics
Intern, Harvard’s Arnold Arboretum
Technician, Cornell’s Soil Health Lab
Manager, Central NY organic dairy
Credit Analyst, Farm Credit East
Assistant Grower, hydroponic urban farm, Seattle
Winery Operations Manager, E & J Gallo
Winemaking Intern, E & J Gallo
Category Specialist, Jet.com and Walmart eCommerce
Assistant Grower, Ryder Farm
Marine Corps
Silva’s Holstein Dairy
PhD program, Applied Plant Sciences and Plant Breeding, UMN
Research Assistant, Boyce Thompson Institute
Technical Representative, AgroFresh
Technician, Agbotic Inc.
MS program, Penn State University
Garden Education Director, Camp Hudson
Landscaper, Schumacher Companies, West Bridgewater, MA
PhD program, Soil and Crop Sciences, Cornell
Agronomist, Sterman Masser Potato Farms
PhD program, Computational Biology
PhD program, Plant Breeding and Genetics, Cornell
Greenhouse Intern, Walt Disney World
PhD program, University of Wisconsin
PhD program, Crop Science, University of Illinois
Law

Selected future plans for graduate students:

Arboretum Director, Connecticut College
Postdoctoral Researcher, Cambridge MA
Postdoctoral Researcher, NIH
Postdoctoral Researcher, applied quantitative genetics
Postdoctoral Researcher, CIMMYT
Oat and Potato Breeder, PepsiCo
Assistant Professor, Clemson University
Postdoctoral Researcher, University of Minnesota
Assistant Professor, North Carolina State University
4-H Youth Development Educator, Cornell Cooperative Extension
Postdoctoral Researcher, Cornell AgriTech
Technical Advisor, Davey Tree Expert Co., Houston TX
Postdoctoral Researcher, Environmental Defense Fund

Subscribe By Email

Get every new post delivered right to your inbox.

This form is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Skip to toolbar