June9
Candidate: Yi Xu
Candidate’s Field: Theoretical and Applied Mechanics
Committee: Alan Zehnder (Chair), Derek Warner, Meredith Silberstein
Time and Place: Friday, June 2, 2017, 1:00 p.m., 178 Rhodes Hall
Dissertation Title: Studies of Mechanical Behavior of HFPE-II-52 Polyimide in Extreme Environments
May30
Candidate: Mukul Tikekar
Candidate’s Field: Mechanical Engineering
Committee: Donald Koch (Chair), Lynden Archer, Brian Kirby
Time and Place: Monday, May 22, 2017, 2:00 p.m., 246 Olin Hall
Dissertation Title: Ion Transport, Rheology, and their effect on Morphological Instabilities in Electrodeposition
May10
Candidate: Chris Larson
Candidate’s Field: Mechanical Engineering
Committee: Robert Shepherd (Chair), Ross Knepper, Meredith Silberstein
Time and Place: Wednesday, May 3, 2017, 8:00 a.m., 531 Upson Hall
Dissertation Title: Deformable Media for Visual and Tactile Interfaces
May3
Candidate: Perry Schein
Candidate’s Field: Mechanical Engineering
Committee: David Erickson (Chair), Donald Koch, Warren Zipfel
Time and Place: Tuesday, April 25, 2017, 1:00 p.m., 151 Rhodes Hall
Dissertation Title: Nanophotonic Force Microscopy: Measureing Nanoparticle Interations on the Thermal Energy Scale Using Near-field Optical Trapping and Light Scattering
April13
Candidate: Paula Doubrawa
Candidate’s Field: Mechanical Engineering
Committee: Rebecca J. Barthelmie (Chair, MAE), Sara C. Pryor (EAS), Perrine Pepiot (MAE) and Matt Churchfield (NREL).
Time and Place: Wednesday, April 12, 2017, 10:30 a.m., 340 Duffield Hall
Dissertation Title: Integration of Measurements and Models for Wind Characterization
Dr. Doubrawa is the first student to achieve a Ph.D. in Mechanical Engineering with an all-female Cornell Supervisory Committee.
(Left to Right) Professor Perrine Pepiot (MAE), Professor Rebecca J. Barthelmie (Chair, MAE), Dr. Paula Doubrawa, and Professor Sara C. Pryor (EAS).
January3
Candidate: Michael Meller
Candidate’s Field: Mechanical Engineering
Committee: Mark Campbell (Chair), Amit Lal, Robert Shepherd, Matthew Bryant
Time and Place: Friday, December 16, 2016, 1:00 p.m., 340 Duffield Hall
Dissertation Title: Bioinspired Hydraulic McKibben Actuation for Efficient Robotic Motion: Energetics, Variable Recruitment, and Control
January3
Candidate: Erin Cresswell
Candidate’s Field: Mechanical Engineering
Committee: Christopher Hernandez (Chair), Marjolein van der Meulen, Lawrence Bonassar
Time and Place: Friday, December 16, 2016, 1:00 p.m., 178 Rhodes Hall
Dissertation Title: Spatial Regulation of Bone Formation in Functional Adaptation of Cancellous Bone
December12
Candidate: Huichan Zhao
Candidate’s Field: Mechanical Engineering
Committee: Robert Shepherd (Chair), Andy Ruina, Eve Donnelly
Time and Place: Monday, December 5, 2016, 10:00 a.m., 531 Upson Hall
Dissertation Title: Fabrication, Sensation and Control of Fluidic Elastomer Actuators and Their Application Towards Hand Orthotics and Prosthetics
October4
Candidate: Riley Schutt
Candidate’s Field: Aerospace Engineering
Committee: Charles Williamson (Chair), Olivier Desjardins, Edwin Cowen
Time and Place: Tuesday, September 27, 2016, 3:30 p.m., 178 Rhodes Hall
Dissertation Title: Unsteady Aerodynamics of Sailing Maneuvers and Kinetic Techniques
August10
Candidate: Timothy Lannin
Candidate’s Field: Mechanical Engineering
Committee: Brian Kirby (Chair), Ankur Singh, Gerald Feigenson
Time and Place: Tuesday, August 2, 2016, 9:00 a.m., 204 Thurston Hall
Dissertation Title: Two Tools for Three Characterizations of Cells: machine learning for automated cancer cell identification and electrorotation for cancer cell and algae cell electrical property measurement