Regional Workshops

Sample Schedule: 2014 Buffalo

FAQs

Who can use the Lending Library?

The Lending Library is a privilege for teachers who have attended a CIBT workshop. Some of our kits are only made available to teachers who have been specifically trained to use them. Others do not require specific training and they can be borrowed by any of our active alums. Active alums are teachers who have either attended a workshop or borrowed a kit in the last three years.

Teachers who have attended the summer workshops are allowed to reserve most of the kits offered, but certainly those that they were trained for. Teachers who attend a one-day workshop are allowed to reserve the kits that were presented in the corresponding workshop.

For Lending Library Users (CIBT Alumni)

Signing In

Help! I forgot my password.

CIBT does not store teachers’ passwords. Teachers are required to reset their own password by clicking the ‘I forgot my password’ link after entering their email address.

Help! The system says it doesn’t recognize my e-mail. 

The CIBT Lending Library system recognizes only one email address from every teacher—usually the same address the teacher used to register for the last workshop they attended. If you are not sure which email address the system has for you, please contact us directly at cibt@cornell.edu.

I recently changed schools and need to update my address, to get the kits to my new school. 

It is very important that CIBT has the address of your current school! Please forward your new school name, address and phone number to cibt@cornell.edu so we can update your records.

Selecting a Kit

How do I know which grade level(s) each kit is recommended for? 

All the kits at the Lending Library state the grade level they are recommended for. A few kits can be used by most grade levels, but most of them are recommended for a particular age group.

Why do some kits require ‘previous training’ for their use? 

Several of CIBT’s Lending Library kits require training before teachers are allowed to take these to their classroom. The DNA Profiling kit and the Protein Electrophoresis kits, for example, consist of equipment valued at over $5000. To ensure the safety of the equipment, teachers are required to attend the corresponding training. These are very long and involved labs, taking about five hours to implement from beginning to end. The training helps teachers become familiar with the equipment and biologicals, and increases the chances of obtaining useful results after such a significant time investment.

Other kits (for example the Comparative Skulls, the Hominid Skulls and the Dichotomous Key kits) are in such high demand that we want to give priority to teachers who have actually attended workshops where these have been presented.

I have lots of experience using electrophoresis equipment. Why can I just reserve these without attending the specific training? 

CIBT’s DNA Profiling Lab works with specific plasmids and stains that not everyone is familiar with. During the training, teachers are taught how to use the equipment and what results to expect based on the biologicals used. However, knowing how to use the kit is very different from knowing how to teach high school students to use the equipment. The training provides effective pedagogical practices that will increase the changes of obtaining successful results at the end of the lab.

Reserving a Kit

How do I know that my reservation was accepted? 

Once you submit your reservation by clicking the ‘Send’ button after checking the ‘I have read and agree to the Lending Library policies’ box, a message will appear on your screen saying “You will be contacted shortly with further details.”  The system will then send you an automated message with a summary of your request. This message has yours and your school’s name, address, phone number and email. It also states which kit you reserved and the week that you reserved the kit for. It contains your answer to the inquiry about other teachers using the kit, and the number of students and types of classes using the kit. THIS EMAIL IS THE ONLY CONFIRMATION OF THE RESERVATION THAT YOU WILL RECEIVE.  Please make sure that all the information in this message is accurate, especially the type of kit you reserved and the dates.

I never got a confirmation e-mail from you after I reserved my kit. 

The Lending Library system will send you an automated email right after you submit your reservation. If you don’t receive this e-mail, please check your junk or trash folders—sometimes the school’s safety features will redirect these messages away from your inbox.

Shipping

When can I expect the kit to arrive? 

Your kit will be shipped the week before you actually reserved it for. We try to ship the kits as early as possible the week prior, to give you as much time as possible with the equipment.

How do I know my kit is being shipped and you did not forget to send it? 

CIBT will ship your kit the week before you are scheduled to use it. After FedEx® has picked up the boxes, an email will be sent from the CIBT staff alerting you that the shipment was made and providing you with an estimated date of arrival and a FedEx® tracking number. With the tracking number, you can check the trajectory of the shipment at anytime through their webpage at www.fedex.com.

How long does it take for a kit to arrive? 

In most of New York State, kits will arrive the next business day after their shipment, but there are always exceptions to this estimate. For example, kits shipped to New York City and its boroughs might take an extra day to arrive, as well as kits shipped to schools in very rural areas.

Using a Kit

For how long can I keep the kit? 

The Lending Library system will allow teachers to reserve a kit for one week. If you need more time than that, you need to contact the Lending Librarian directly at cibt@cornell.edu.

I had an unexpected delay using the kit and need to keep it longer.  

Illness, weather delays and other unforeseen circumstances might delay the implementation of the kit. Please contact the Lending Librarian directly at cibt@cornell.edu to check on the overall calendar of your kit and see if you can keep it longer. If another teacher is not scheduled to use the materials immediately after you, you might be able to keep the kit longer.

I lost the packing list, return label, and/or shipping instructions. 

If you cannot find the packing list, return label and/or shipping instructions, contact us at cibt@cornell.edu so we can get these to you right away.

Returning a Kit

How do I know when to ship the kit back? 

You receive the kit before the week you are scheduled to use it, and are required to return it the week after you use it. We request that you ship the kit no later than Thursday of the following week so we can get it to the next teacher promptly.

How do I return a kit? 

Returning a kit is a fairly simple process and all the instructions for the return shipment are included inside the box. CIBT sends you a return-shipping label for every box you receive from us. After safely packing the kit and taping the top of the cardboard box, please stick the return label on top of the box you received, so that only one shipping label is showing. Place the box either at the school’s main office or loading box and call FedEx® at the phone number provided, then give them the information they request pertinent to the box.

Lending Library Surveys

Lending Library users are required to return a survey with each kit they borrow (this includes equipment and expendables). One survey must be filled out per group of students using the kit. Our funders require the data from these surveys in an annual report. Although we provide at least one hard copy of the survey with each kit, the surveys are accessible below in case anyone needs extras:

Elementary/Middle School Survey PDF

High School Survey PDF

Summer Programs

Summer Institutes for teachers are held each year on the Ithaca campus. These intensive workshops provide teachers with current information in modern biology, experience with CIBT lab and classroom activities, access to Cornell scientists and science facilities, and the opportunity to interact with fellow teachers. The workshops are held at Cornell University in Ithaca, NY during July. Workshops are open to teachers from any location, with preference given to teachers from New York State and surrounding states. High School and Middle School teachers are the focus, but there have been a few Institutes for Elementary School teachers in the past.

Return to Campus

Sample Schedule- Return to Campus

Teacher alumni of CIBT summer programs are invited to return to Ithaca in the fall and spring for one-day workshops that consist of faculty lectures and hands-on lab sessions. Teachers who have developed classrooms materials are invited to share them during a workshop session. The day concludes with a lab equipment and supply giveaway.

New & Pre-Service

Sample Schedule- New and Pre-Service

This annual workshop held over the weekend of Martin Luther King, Jr. Day is specifically designed for new teachers K-12 (generally pre-tenure) and pre-service teachers (students enrolled in a college or university program leading to certification in secondary education). This workshop introduces teachers to CIBT labs that require minimal preparation and to other Cornell outreach groups.

K-12 Outreach Groups

Cornell has many groups that are very active in outreach. The following is a partial list of our partners in outreach:

 

Program Paleontological Research Institution and its Museum of the Earth and Cayuga Nature Center
Contact For Museum of the Earth K-12 Programs: Andrew Blodgett, ajb455@cornell.edu  273-6623 x13For Cayuga Nature Center K-12 Programs: Matt Sacco, ms453@cornell.edu  273-6260 x224

Director of Teacher Programs: Dr. Don Duggan-Haas, dad55@cornell.edu 315-790-8569

Discipline Earth and Environmental Sciences, Paleontology and Evolution, Ecology and Biology, Nature of Science
Grade Levels K-16
Websites http://www.priweb.org/outreach.php

www.teacherfriendlyguide.org Written for educators as content resources and curriculum supplements, Teacher-Friendly Guides™ are designed to facilitate inquiry-based education by providing educators with the background necessary to introduce scientific topics using familiar organisms and landscapes.

http://virtualfieldwork.org/Welcome.html Helps teachers teach regional and local Earth system science using an inquiry approach. The project is grounded in the idea of using the local environment to understand the global environment.

Program Cornell Cooperative Extension 4-H Youth Development in the Brofenbrenner Center for Translational Research (on campus) and across New York State
Contact Andy Turner, Director ast4@cornell.edu, 607-255-7516
Discipline Positive youth development, non-formal out-of-school learning, Science/Engineering/Technology, Healthy Lifestyles, Civic Engagement
Websites State Program www.nys4h.cce.cornell.edu

Find 4-H across New York State http://cce.cornell.edu/learnAbout/Pages/Local_Offices.aspx

Career Explorations Conference (Grades 8-12) http://nys4h.cce.cornell.edu/events/Pages/CareerEx.aspx

 
Program Cornell Center for Materials Research
Contact Nev Singhota, Director of EPO nks@cornell.edu 255-1486
Discipline Physical Sciences: Physics, Chemistry, Materials Science, Engineering, etc.
Grade Levels K-12 students, teachers, and community groups
Websites https://www.ccmr.cornell.edu/education
Program Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research
Contact Tiffany Fleming, Becky Sims, and Nicole Waters Fisher pgrp-outreach@cornell.edu
Discipline Plant Science, Plant Genomics, Bioinformatics, Biotechnology, STEM
Grade Levels 7-12, post-secondary, and STEM teachers, adult
Websites http://bti.cornell.edu/education/
 
Program Cornell Plantations
Contact For K-5: Raylene Ludgate, rgl3@cornell.edu 255-2407

For 6-12: Donna Levy, dl51@cornell.edu 254-7259

Discipline Formal and non-formal learning programs in areas related to Plants and People, Biology, Ecology, and Gardening
Grade Levels Pre-K – 12
Websites http://www.cornellplantations.org/learning
 
Program Cornell Laboratory for Accelerator-Based Sciences and Education (CLASSE)
Contact Lora Hine, lkh24@cornell.eduErik Herman, eah229@cornell.edu 255-2319
Discipline Physical Science, Engineering, Chemistry, General Science, Technology
Grade Levels Pre-K – 12
Websites http://lepp.cornell.edu/Outreach/WebHome.html Xraise Program (Outreach)
 
Program ASSET: Advancing Secondary Science Education with Tetrahymena
Contact Donna Cassidy-Hanley, Director, sepa_asset_program@cornell.eduMary Kay Hickey, Science Outreach CoordinatorCharles Hanley, Science and Society Outreach Coordinator
Discipline Biology, Living Environment, Elementary Science Education, Social Science
Grade Levels 3-12
Websites https://tetrahymenaasset.vet.cornell.edu/
 
Program Students Engaging the Environment: A Student and Scientist Collaboration to Assess Aquatic Invasive Species
Contact Donna Cassidy-Hanley, Director, dmc4@cornell.edu
Discipline Biology, Living Environment, Ecology, Environmental Science
Grade Levels 3-12
Websites https://tetrahymenaasset.vet.cornell.edu/invasive-fish-program/
 
Program Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Contact Jennifer Fee: Manager of K-12 Programs, jms327@cornell.edu 255-2403Anne James Rosenberg: Youth Education Coordinator, baj3@cornell.edu 254-2109Karen Purcell: Celebrate Urban Birds, Project Leader, kap7@cornell.edu 254-2455
Discipline Biological Sciences, Ecology & Evolution
Grade Levels K-12
Websites Education: http://www.birds.cornell.edu/page.aspx?pid=1663Citizen Science Programs: http://www.birds.cornell.edu/page.aspx?pid=1664Adelson Library Children’s Book Readings: http://www.birds.cornell.edu/Adelson/services/children-s-reading-programBirdSleuth Program: http://www.birdsleuth.org/ Includes summer retreat and free online courses for educators.
 
Program Mario Einaudi Center for International Studies
Contact outreach@einaudi.cornell.edu
Discipline Social Studies, History, Geography, Family and Consumer Sciences, Humanities, Foreign Languages
Grade Levels Pre-K – 12, post-secondary
Websites www.einaudi.cornell.edu/outreachProfessional Development for Educators: http://www.einaudi.cornell.edu/outreach_professional_developmentAfter School Language and Culture Program: http://www.einaudi.cornell.edu/outreach_after_schoolResources for Educators (including original curriculum units): http://www.einaudi.cornell.edu/outreach_classroom_resources
 
Program Latin American Studies Program (LASP)
Contact Rebecca M. Snyder, rms299@cornell.edu or lasp@einaudi.cornell.edu 255-1468
Discipline Latin American Studies, Social Studies, Humanities, Foreign Language
Grade Levels K-12
Websites http://lasp.einaudi.cornell.edu/outreach
 
Program Southeast Asia Program (SEAP)
Contact SEAP Outreach Coordinator, seap-out@cornell.edu 255-6688
Discipline Social Studies, History, Geography, Family and Consumer Sciences, Humanities, Foreign Languages, ESOL, School Social Workers, Physical Education
Grade Levels K-12, post-secondary
Websites http://seap.einaudi.cornell.edu/outreach
 
Program East Asia Program (EAP)
Contact eap-outreach@cornell.edu 255-8366
Discipline Social Studies, Art, Geography, East Asian History and Cultures, Foreign Language
Grade Levels Pre-K – 12
Websites http://seap.einaudi.cornell.edu/outreach
 
Program Cornell Institute for European Studies (CIES)
Contact cies@cornell.edu
Discipline Social Studies, Global History and Geography, ELA, Foreign Language, Family and Consumer Sciences
Grade Levels K-12
Websites http://cies.einaudi.cornell.edu/outreach
 
Program South Asia Program (SAP)
Contact outreach@einaudi.cornell.edu
Discipline South Asian History, Science, Social Science (Culture), Performing Arts
Grade Levels K-12
Websites http://sap.einaudi.cornell.edu/outreach
 
Program Institute for African Development (IAD)
Contact Jackie Sayegh & Evangeline Ray, ciad@cornell.edu
Discipline Social Studies, Geography, African History, Foreign Language
Grade Levels K-12
Websites http://iad.einaudi.cornell.edu/outreach
 
Program Cornell Mathematics Department Outreach
Contact Dr. Mary Ann Huntley, huntley@math.cornell.edu 255-5529
Discipline Mathematics
Grade Levels K-12
Websites http://www.math.cornell.edu/m/Community/community
 
Program Community Learning and Service Partnership (CLASP)
Contact Annalisa L. Raymer, Director, alr26@cornell.edu 255-7633
Discipline Computer Skills, English Language, Citizenship, High School Equivalence
Grade Levels Cornell Service Employees and Students
Websites http://clasp.education.cornell.edu/
 
Program Rural Schools Association
Contact Natalie Mitchell, Admin. Assistant nam33@cornell.edu 255-8709
Grade Levels K-12
Websites http://cardi.cals.cornell.edu/programs/rsa/
 
Program Expanding Your Horizons at Cornell
Contact eyh@cornell.edu, 255-9547
Discipline General Sciences, Engineering, Mathematics
Grade Levels 7-9th Grade Girls
Websites http://www.eyh.cornell.edu/
 
Program Splash! At Cornell
Contact splashcornell@gmail.com, 909-713-4830
Discipline All
Grade Levels 6-12
Websites https://cornell.learningu.org/
 
Program Cornell Raptor Program
Contact  Dr. John E. Parks, Director, jep5@cornell.edu 255-2865
Discipline Animal Science
Grade Levels K-12
Websites http://ansci1.abc.cornell.edu/raptor/index.html
 
Program Talking with Kids About HIV/AIDS
Contact jst5@cornell.edu, 255-1942
Discipline Social Sciences, Biological Sciences, Community Learning, Family Life Development
Grade Levels 4-12
Websites http://www.twkaha.org/
 
Program Advancing Youth Development Partnership
Contact Fran Miller 315-866-7920 or fjt2@cornell.edu
Discipline Professional Development for Youth Workers
Grade Levels Adults who work with youth
Websites Under construction; temporarily use: https://www.human.cornell.edu/outreach/upload/AYD.pdf
 
Program Animal Careers: Finding Your Path
Contact http://animalcareers.cornell.edu/contact_us.php
Discipline Animal Sciences
Grade Levels K-12, post-secondary
Websites http://animalcareers.cornell.edu/index.html
 
Program Naturalist Outreach Program
Contact Dr. Linda Rayor, Director, lsr1@cornell.edu 255-8406
Discipline Environmental Sciences, Ecology, Understanding Nature, Behavior
Grade Levels 2-9, Community Groups
Websites http://blogs.cornell.edu/naturalistoutreach/ A STEM ‘speakers Bureau’ that sends Cornell students to local classrooms and community groups to give hands-on presentations about ecology and understanding nature. Our goal is to help open the world of backyard biology to young people, enrich local 2nd – H.S. science instruction, and simultaneously train Cornell students to communicate effectively about science. NGSS curricular resources and videos associated with the presentations are on the website. www.youtube.com/naturalistoutreach
 
Program Science and Arts Gateway for Education (SAGE)
Contact red@cac.cornell.edu
Discipline Science, Mathematics, Arts
Grade Levels K-12
Websites http://www.cac.cornell.edu/education/SAGE.aspx Provides educators and students with links to lesson planning and learning resources in science, mathematics, and the arts.
 
Program Shoals Marine Lab: Public Education
Contact shoals.lab@unh.edu, 603-862-5346
Discipline Biological Sciences, Earth Sciences, Ecology, Environmental Sciences
Grade Levels Families & Adults
Websites http://www.sml.cornell.edu/sml_publiced_adultandfamily.html
 
Program Agroforestry Resource Center
Contact 518-622-9820
Discipline Forest Ecology, Agroforestry, Environmental Sciences
Websites http://www.ccecolumbiagreene.org/natural-resources/agroforestry-resource-center.html
 
Program Cornell Science Inquiry Partnerships: Curriculum Resources for Inquiry-Based Learning (CSIP)
Contact  Nancy Trautmann, Director nmt2@cornell.edu, CSIP@cornell.edu 255-9257
Discipline Biology, Chemistry, Earth Science, Environmental Science, Physics, Nature of Science, Social Science
Grade Levels 6-12
Websites http://csip.cornell.edu/Curriculum_Resources/default.html
 
Program Upward Bound
Contact  Jen Rudolph, Director, jlr343@cornell.edu, upwardbound@cornell.edu 255-5364
Discipline College Preparation
Grade Levels 9-12
Websites http://psc.cornell.edu/upward-bound Free college preparatory program for qualifying local high school students.
 
Program Environmental Inquiry: Authentic Scientific Research for High School Students
Contact envinquiry@cornell.edu
Discipline Environmental Sciences
Grade Levels 9-12 and teachers
Websites http://ei.cornell.edu/index.html A collection of ideas and resources to support student projects on a wide range of topics in the environmental sciences.
 
Program CATALYST Academy
Contact Cindy Mosqueda, Director, dpeng@cornell.edu 255-6403
Discipline Engineering, Science, Technology
Grade Levels 10-12
Websites http://cornellcatalyst.weebly.com/ A one-week summer residential academic program for high schoolers. CATALYST’s mission is to advance diversity in engineering and related disciplines. Women and minorities are encouraged to apply.
 
Program CAU On-Campus Summer Youth Program
Contact cauinfo@cornell.edu, 255-9697
Discipline All
Grade Levels Pre-K – 12
Websites https://www.sce.cornell.edu/cau/on_campus/youth_program.php Residential and commuter summer camp activities.
 
Program Cornell NanoScale Science and Technology Facility Outreach/Education
Contact Melanie-Claire Mallison, mallison@cnf.cornell.edu 254-4858
Discipline NanoScale Science & Technology
Grade Levels 2-12
Websites http://www.cnf.cornell.edu/cnf5_eduoutreach.html School group visits offer an introduction to nanotechnology and nanofabrication, age-appropriate brochures and newsletters (and pens!), and fun experimenting in a hands-on demonstration room.http://www.nanooze.org/ A place for elementary/middle school students to hear about the latest exciting stuff Nanotechnology, the science of really small things. Print issues of “Nanooze” are distributed free to classrooms on request.
 
Program Cornell Natural Resources Youth Program
Contact cce-nat-res@cornell.edu
Discipline Environmental Sciences, Natural Resources
Grade Levels 2-12
Websites http://www2.dnr.cornell.edu/ext/youth/index.htm
 
Program Insectapalooza!
Discipline Entomology
Grade Levels All
Websites http://entomology.cals.cornell.edu/news-events/insectapalooza Annual, one-day insect fair. Interactive, hands-on experience that features hundreds of live insects, spiders, and other fascinating arthropods.
 
Program Human Development Outreach and Extension
Contact Valerie Rayna, vr53@cornell.edu 255-6778Karene Booker, ktb1@cornell.edu 255-7735
Discipline Human Development
Websites http://www.human.cornell.edu/hd/outreach-extension/ Communicates the implications of faculty research to extension educators, students, community partners, volunteers, policymakers, and others in New York State and beyond.
 
Program Cornell Department of Linguistics Outreach Program
Contact LinguisticsOutreach@cornell.edu
Discipline Linguistics, Language Arts, Social Sciences
Grade Levels 6-12
Websites http://linguistics.cornell.edu/outreach/index.cfmhttp://nacloweb.org/
 
Program Garden Mosaics
Contact info@communitygarden.org
Discipline Gardening, Plant Biology, Environmental Sciences, Community Development, Ecology
Websites http://communitygardennews.org/gardenmosaics/index.htm
 
Program Cornell Waste Management Institute Resources
Contact cwmi@cornell.edu
Discipline Environmental Sciences
Websites http://cwmi.css.cornell.edu/resources.htm
 
Program Cornell Public Service Center PreK-12 Outreach Programs
Contact Austin Fay, Program Coordinator, cupsc@cornell.edu 255-0255
Discipline General Education
Grade Levels Pre-K -12
Websites http://www.psc.cornell.edu/students/student-programs/prek-12-outreach-programs Umbrella organization for outreach programs targeting students in Pre-K through 12th grade.
 
Program Cornell EYES: Encouraging Young Scientists and Engineers
Contact  Lily Mei, Site Coordinator, eyes@cornell.edu
Discipline Science, Engineering
Grade Levels K-12
Websites https://sites.google.com/site/cornelleyes/home
 
Program Summer College for High School Students
Contact summer_college@cornell.edu 255-6203
Discipline Architecture, Art, Design, Fashion; Business, Hotel Management, Leadership; College Success and ESL; Computer/Information Science and Engineering; Debate and Literature; Law and Government; Medicine, Psychology, Research, and Science; Social Change and Sustainability; Veterinary Medicine and Animal Science
Grade Levels 10-12
Websites https://www.sce.cornell.edu/sc/index.phpResearch Apprenticeship in Biological Sciences: https://www.sce.cornell.edu/sc/programs/index.php?v=170
 
Program Lost Ladybug Project
Contact ladybug@cornell.edu
Discipline Entomology, Ecology
Grade Levels K-12
Websites http://www.lostladybug.org/ Complete instructions on how to participate in our nationwide citizen science project. Form to upload your ladybug photos. Curriculum, Education, Identification materials. Searchable downloadable database of 33,000+ ladybug photos. Pie chart Graphing tool. Ladybug song, videos. Book list. News stories. Games. Poster, bookmark, comic book pdfs.https://www.facebook.com/pages/Lost-Ladybug-Project/112795288751962?ref=hl Ask ladybug questions. Keep up with the latest ladybug finds and research. See what others are saying about ladybugs.
 
Program Advancement Via Individual Determination (AVID)
Contact psc-AVID@cornell.edu
Discipline General Education
Grade Levels 9-12
Websites http://blogs.cornell.edu/pscprek12outreach/avid/
 
Program Big Red Buddies
Contact pscprek12@cornell.edu
Discipline Mentoring
Grade Levels K-12, post-secondary
Websites http://blogs.cornell.edu/pscprek12outreach/big-red-buddies/
 
Program Early College Awareness (ECA)
Contact pscprek12@cornell.edu
Discipline College Preparedness
Grade Levels 6-12
Websites http://blogs.cornell.edu/pscprek12outreach/eca/
 
Program Let’s Get Ready (LGR)
Contact Amy Kuo Somchanhmavong ayk3@cornell.edu 254-8072Molly Reardon mreardon@letsgetready.org
Discipline College Preparedness
Grade Levels 9-12
Websites http://blogs.cornell.edu/pscprek12outreach/lgr/http://www.letsgetready.org/index.asp?page=8&program=88
 
Program Learn to Be (LTB)
Contact pscprek12@cornell.edu
Discipline Math, Science, Language Arts
Grade Levels K-12
Websites http://blogs.cornell.edu/pscprek12outreach/learn-to-be/ Provides free, one-on-one, online tutoring to struggling K-12 students everywhere.
 
Program MacCormick Secure Center Program
Contact pscprek12@cornell.edu
Discipline College Preparedness, Science, Literacy
Websites http://blogs.cornell.edu/pscprek12outreach/maccormick-secure-center-program/ Offers enrichment programs to incarcerated youth at the MacCormick Center, with a focus on college discovery and engagement in science and literacy. Cornell student volunteers work with MacCormick students to develop weekly curriculum.
 
Program New York City Service Initiative (NYCSI)
Contact pscprek12@cornell.edu
Discipline College Preparedness, Mentoring
Grade Levels 9-12, post-secondary
Websites http://blogs.cornell.edu/pscprek12outreach/nycsi/ Provides service-minded Cornell undergraduates with the opportunity and training to provide academic and personal support to students at our partnering high schools in New York City.
 
Program Public Achievement Program
Contact CUpublicachievement@gmail.com
Discipline Mentoring
Grade Levels K-12, post-secondary
Websites http://blogs.cornell.edu/publicachievement/ Cornell students build equal relationships with youth and use these relationships to facilitate their growth as young citizens.
 
Program Raising Education Attainment Challenge (REACH)
Contact reach@cornell.edu
Discipline General Education
Grade Levels Pre-K – 12, post-secondary
Websites http://blogs.cornell.edu/pscprek12outreach/reach/ Supports community organizations and local schools to provide the necessary resources, peer support, and leadership to enhance the academic achievement of youth.
 
Program GRASSHOPR (Graduate Student School Outreach Program)
Contact grasshopr@cornell.edu, 255-9550
Discipline Any
Grade Levels K-12
Websites https://sites.google.com/site/grasshopratcornell/ Pairs Cornell graduate students with teachers in Tompkins, Tioga, and Seneca counties to teach 3-to 5-session mini-courses on topics related to the graduate student’s field or interests.
 
Program O.U.R.S. (Opportunity, Understanding, Respect, Success) and Y.O.U.R.S. (Youth Outreach Undergraduates Reshaping Success)
Contact oursandyours@gmail.com or yours@cornell.edu 255-9550
Discipline Mentoring
Grade Levels 1-12
Websites http://blogs.cornell.edu/pscprek12outreach/yours/ Provides opportunities for youth living in or near mobile home parks in Freeville or Dryden, NY to develop a positive self-image and future goals.http://ccetompkins.org/4-h-youth/rural-youth-services/rys-program-sites/dryden-o-u-r-s
 
Program Cornell Global Awareness Program (C-GAP)
Contact cornellglobalawareness@gmail.com
Discipline Global Citizenship
Grade Levels K-12
Websites http://www.cornellpscstudentprograms.com/#/cgap/4565790206
 
Program Cornell’s Learning Initiative in Medicine and Bioengineering (CLIMB)
Contact Nev Singhota, nks5@cornell.edu 255-1486
Discipline Biological Sciences, Medicine, Bioengineering
Grade Levels K-12
Websites http://climb.bme.cornell.edu/
 
Program Classe Institute for Physics Teachers (CIPT)
Contact Eva Luna, cipt_contact@cornell.edu 255-2319
Discipline Physics
Grade Levels High School Physics Teachers
Websites http://xraise.classe.cornell.edu/CIPT/
 
Program Cornell University Herpetological Society
Discipline Animal Science, Ecology, Biological Sciences
Grade Levels K-12
Websites https://orgsync.com/74437/chapterhttp://cuherps.blogspot.com/http://orgsync.rso.cornell.edu/show_profile/74437-herpetological-society-cornell
 
Program New York Agriculture in the Classroom
Contact Katie Bigness, Coordinator, kse45@cornell.edu, 518-480-1978
Discipline Agriculture Literacy
Grade Levels K-8
Websites http://www.agclassroom.org/ny/index.htm
 
Program Cornell Department of Food Science Extension Programs
Contact  Janette Robbins; Extension, Outreach and Student Engagement Coordinator; jmr65@cornell.edu 255-7637
Discipline Food Science
Websites https://foodscience.cals.cornell.edu/extension

 

Faculty and Supporters

CIBT is what it is today thanks to the many faculty and Cornell scientists who have given talks, taken teachers on informational walks, and helped us develop labs and activities.  They deserve great thanks and appreciation.

Who has worked with us:

Faculty Supporters/Partners

2015 2009 2003 1997 1991
2014 2008 2002 1996 1990
2013 2007 2001 1995 1989
2012 2006 2000 1994
2011 2005 1999 1993
2010 2004 1998 1992

2015

  • Michael Smith, Cornell University, Neurobiology & Behavior, at Eco-CIBT High School Teacher Workshop (Bees)
  • Hailey Scolfield, Cornell University, Neurobiology & Behavior, at Eco-CIBT High School Teacher Workshop
  • Dr. Debbie Cherney, Cornell University, Animal Science, at Eco-CIBT High School Teacher Workshop (Holey Cow)
  • Jennifer Fee, Cornell University, Lab of Ornithology, at Middle School Workshop 2015 (Lab of Ornithology Tour)
  • Dr. John Losey, Cornell University, Entomology, at Middle School Workshop 2015 (Lost Ladybug Project)
  • Tiffany Fleming, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers 2015 (Variations in Maize and Insect Response)
  • Shawn Kenaley, Cornell University & Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, SIPS- Plant Pathology & Plant-Microbe Biology, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers 2015 (Microalgae to Biofuel)
  • Anne James-Rosenberg, Cornell University, Lab of Ornithology, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers 2015 (A Smorgasbord of Environmental Education Tools)
  • Dr. Bruce Monger, Cornell University, Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, at Spring Return-to-Campus Workshop 2015 (“Are Oceans Sustainable?”)
  • Dr. Thomas Seeley, Cornell University, Neurobiology & Behavior, at Spring Return-to-Campus Workshop 2015 (Bees)
  • Eva Luna, Cornell University, CLASSE- Cornell Lab for Accelerator-based ScienceS and Education, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers 2015 (Notebook Circuits)

2014

  • Dr. Debbie Cherney, Cornell University, Animal Science, at Middle School Workshop 2014 (Holey Cow)
  • Tiffany Fleming, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers 2014 (Discover Epigenetics)
  • Dr. Angela Douglas, Cornell University, Entomology and Molecular Biology & Genetics, at Molecular Biology 2014
  • Dr. Harry Greene, Cornell University, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, at Spring Return-to-Campus Workshop 2014 (Why Nature is Important)
  • Shawn Kenaley, Cornell University & Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, SIPS- Plant Pathology & Plant-Microbe Biology, at Spring Return-to-Campus Workshop 2014 (Algae and Renewable Fuels of the Future)
  • Rebecca Rodomsky-Bish, Cornell University, Lab of Ornithology, at Spring Return-to-Campus Workshop 2014 (Tetrahymena)
  • Anne James-Rosenberg, Cornell University, Lab of Ornithology, at Spring Return-to-Campus Workshop 2014 (A Smorgasbord of Environmental Education Tools)
  • Dr. Alicia Orta-Ramirez, Cornell University, Food Science, at Spring Return-to-Campus Workshop 2014 (Food Safety Detectives)
  • Dr. James Casey, Cornell University, Microbiology & Immunology, at Fall Return-to-Campus Workshop 2014 (Using DNA to Track Invasive Fish)
  • Dr. Eric Richards, Cornell University, Molecular Biology & Genetics, at Molecular Biology Workshop 2014 (Epigenetics)
  • Maggie Gustafson, Cornell University, Molecular Biology & Genetics, at Molecular Biology Workshop 2014 (DNA Profiling Exercise)
  • Dr. Rob Raguso, Cornell University, Neurobiology & Behavior, at Molecular Biology Workshop 2014 (Web of Gold)
  • Alex Wall, Paleontological Research Institution, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers 2014 (Ancient Life and Evolution)
  • Ileana Betancourt, Cornell University, Lab of Ornithology, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers 2014
  • Brian Worthington, Cornell University, Neurobiology & Behavior, at Middle School Workshop 2014 (Reptile Behavior)

2013

  • Michael Smith, Cornell University, Neurobiology & Behavior, at Middle School and Molecular Biology Workshops (Bees)
  • Dr. Debbie Cherney, Cornell University, Animal Science, at Molecular Biology Workshop 2013 (Holey Cow)
  • Dr. Dan Buckley, Cornell University, SIPS- Crop & Soil Science, at Spring Return-to-Campus Workshop 2013 (Microbes)
  • Dr. Jan Lammerding, Cornell University, Weill Institute for Cell & Molecular Biology and Biomedical Engineering, at Fall Return-to-Campus Workshop 2013 (Cellular Biomechanics)
  • Dr. Candace Collmer, Cornell University, SIPS- Plant Pathology & Plant-Microbe Biology, at Fall Return-to-Campus Workshop 2013 (Vegevaders)
  • Magdalen Lindeberg, Cornell University, SIPS- Plant Pathology & Plant-Microbe Biology, at Fall Return-to-Campus Workshop 2013 (Vegevaders)
  • Dr. Valerie Bolivar, Wadsworth Center and School of Public Health, Molecular Genetics and Biomedical Sciences, at Fall Return-to-Campus Workshop 2013 (Autism Research)
  • Rebecca Rodomsky-Bish, Cornell University, Lab of Ornithology, at Molecuar Biology Workshop 2013 (Tetrahymena)
  • Richard Kissel, Paleontological Research Institution, Museum of the Earth, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers 2013 (Exploring Earth)
  • Katie Bigness, Cornell University, SIPS- Horticulture, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers 2013 (Food, Land, and People)
  • Dr. Eric Richards, Cornell University, Molecular Biology & Genetics, at Molecular Biology Workshop 2013 (Epigenetics)
  • Maggie Gustafson, Cornell University, Molecular Biology & Genetics, at Molecular Biology Workshop 2013 and Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers 2013 (DNA Profiling Exercise)
  • Dr. Bryan Duff, Cornell University, SIPS- Horticulture, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers 2013 (Common Core Standards)
  • Dr. Larry Bonassar, Cornell University, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, at Alumni Workshop 2013 (Tissue Engineering)
  • Dr. Nozomi Nishimura, Cornell University, Biomedical Engineering, at Molecular Biology Workshop 2013 (Multicellular Interactions in Disease)
  • Dr. Jonathan Butcher, Cornell University, Biomedical Engineering, at Molecular Biology Workshop 2013
  • Dr. Yimon Aye, Cornell University, Chemistry and Chemical Biology, at Molecular Biology Workshop 2013
  • Dr. Irby Lovette, Cornell University, Lab of Ornithology, at Molecular Biology Workshop 2013 (Museum of Vertebrates Tour)
  • Dr. Anurag Agrawal, Cornell University, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology and Entomology, at Molecular Biology Workshop 2013 (Natural History Walk)
  • Alex Wall, Paleontological Research Institution, at Middle School Workshop 2013 (Natural History Walk)

2012

  • Michael Smith, Cornell University, Neurobiology & Behavior, at Alumni Workshop (Bees)
  • Jennifer Fee, Cornell University, Lab of Ornithology, at Elementary School Workshop 2012 (Lab of Ornithology Tour)
  • Dr. George Hudler, Cornell University, SIPS- Plant Pathology & Microbe Biology, at Spring Return-to-Campus Workshop 2012
  • Amanda Romag, Boyce-Thompson Institute, at Spring Return-to-Campus Workshop and Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers 2012 (Plant Science)
  • Dr. Angela Douglas, Cornell University, Entomology and Molecular Biology & Genetics, at Spring Return-to-Campus Workshop and Alumni Workshop 2012
  • Dr. Mariana Wolfner, Cornell University, Molecular Biology & Genetics, at Fall Return-to-Campus Workshop 2012
  • Dr. David Rodriguez, Texas State University, Biological Sciences, at Fall Return-to-Campus Workshop and Alumni Workshop 2012
  • Dr. Alicia Orta-Ramirez, Cornell University, Food Science, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers 2012 (Food Safety)
  • Dr. Cole Gilbert, Cornell University, Entomology, at Alumni Workshop 2012 (Insect Collection & Identification)
  • Richard Kissel, Paleontological Research Institution, Museum of the Earth, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers 2012 (Ancient Seas & Backyard Glaciers)
  • Camille Andrews, Cornell University, Mann Library, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers 2012
  • Dr. Ian Hewson, Cornell University, Microbiology and Shoals Marine Laboratory, at Alumni Workshop 2012 (Marine Viruses)
  • Dr. Scott LaGreca, Cornell University, SIPS- Plant Pathology & Microbe Biology, at Alumni Workshop 2012 (Lichens)
  • Dr. Kathie Hodge, Cornell University, SIPS- Plant Pathology & Microbe Biology, at Alumni Workshop 2012 (Lichens)
  • Dr. Peter Wredge, Cornell University, Lab of Ornithology, at Alumni Workshop 2012 (Elephant Listening Project)
  • Johanna Batman, Paleontological Research Institution, at Elementary School Workshop 2012 (Ancient Seas & Backyard Glaciers)
  • Dr. Linda Rayor, Cornell University, Entomology, at Elementary School Workshop 2012 (Spiders)
  • Leslie Allee, Cornell University, Entomology, at Elementary School Workshop 2012 (Lost Ladybug Project)
  • Dr. Eric Richards, Cornell University, Molecular Biology & Genetics, at Elementary School Workshop 2012 (Epigenetics)
  • Dr. Ned Place, Cornell University, College of Veterinary Medicine, at Molecular Biology 2012 (Reproduction)
  • Lauren Tranter, Corning Community College, Biology, at Corning Workshop 2012 (Intro to DNA)

2011

  • Dr. Laura Harrington, Cornell University, Entomology, at Fall Return-to-Campus Workshop 2011
  • Tiffany Fleming, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, at Fall Return-to-Campus Workshop 2011 (BrachyBio)
  • Dr. Ed Cluett, Ithaca College, Biology, at at Fall Return-to-Campus Workshop 2011 (Planaria Regeneration)
  • Dr. Cole Gilbert, Cornell University, Entomology, at Corning Workshop 2011 (Insect Collection & Identification)

2010

  • Dr. Anurag Agrawal, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Molecular Biology Workshop 2010
  • Dr. Andrew Bass, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Summer Alumni Workshop 2010
  • Jim Blankenship, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Molecular Biology Workshop 2010
  • Dr. Jonathan Butcher, Cornell University, Biomedical Engineering, at Molecular Biology Workshop 2010
  • Dr. Debbie Cherney, Cornell University, Animal Science, at Institute of Technology at Syracuse Central Visit 2010
  • Dr. Andrew Clark, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Summer Alumni Workshop 2010
  • Dr. Angela Douglas, Cornell University, Entomology, at Workshop at Corning Community College 2010
  • Jennifer Fee, Cornell University, Lab of Ornithology, at Middle School Workshop 2010
  • Dr. Joe Fetcho, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Molecular Biology Workshop 2010
  • Tiffany Fleming, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, at Spring 2010 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers (New Teacher)
  • Jason Gallant, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Spring 2010 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Cole Gilbert, Cornell University, Entomology, at Molecular Biology Workshop 2010
  • Dr. Ronald Harris-Warrick, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Spring 2010 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Lora Hine, Cornell University, Laboratory for Elementary-Particle Physics, at Summer Alumni Workshop 2010
  • Dr. Ailong Ke, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Summer Alumni Workshop 2010
  • Richard A. Kissel, Paleontological Research Institution, at Middle School Workshop 2010 and Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers (New Teacher)
  • Dr. Alicia Orta-Ramirez, Cornell University, Food Science, at Institute of Technology at Syracuse Central Visit 2010
  • Dr. Robert A. Raguso, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Workshop at Corning Community College 2010
  • Nancy Schaff, Cornell University, Radiophysics and Space Research, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers (New Teacher)
  • Dr. Xiling Shen, Cornell University, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, at Summer Alumni Workshop 2010
  • Molly Shook, Boyce Thompson Institute, at Molecular Biology Workshop 2010
  • Orriana Sill, Cornell University, Field Lab, at Spring 2010 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Yervant Terzian, Cornell University, Astronomy, at Summer Alumni Workshop 2010
  • Chris Wilson, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Summer Alumni Workshop 2010 and Fall Return to Campus 2010
  • Dr. Mariana Wolfner, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Molecular Biology Workshop 2010

2009

  • Dr. Mark Albert, Cornell University, Psychology and Neuroscience, at Spring 2009 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Esther Angert, Cornell University, Microbiology, at Alumni Workshop (Reproduction)
  • Dr. Frank W. Avila, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Alumni Workshop (Reproduction)
  • Christine Besemer, Paleontological Research Institution, at Workshop at Corning Community College (Evolution)
  • Jim Blankenship, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Molecular Biology Workshop
  • Dr. Margaret C. Bloch Qazi, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Alumni Workshop (Reproduction)
  • Dr. Jonathan Butcher, Cornell University, Biomedical Engineering, at Alumni Workshop (Reproduction) and Molecular Biology Workshop
  • Dr. Donna Cassidy-Hanley, Cornell University, Microbiology and Immunology, at Fall Return-To-Campus workshop 2009 and Alumni Workshop (Reproduction)
  • Dr. Debbie Cherney, Cornell University, Animal Science, at Brewster HS Visit 2009
  • Dr. Andrew Clark, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Spring 2009 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Alan Collmer, Cornell University, Plant Pathology and Plant-Microbe Biology , at Fall Return-To-Campus workshop 2009
  • Dr. Jeff Doyle, Cornell University, Plant Biology, at Molecular Biology Workshop
  • Jennifer Fee, Cornell University, Lab of Ornithology, at Summer Middle School Workshop 2009
  • Tiffany Fleming, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers (New Teacher)
  • Dr. Cole Gilbert, Cornell University, Entomology, at Molecular Biology Workshop
  • Lora Hine, Cornell University, Laboratory for Elementary-Particle Physics, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers (New Teacher)
  • Richard A. Kissel, Paleontological Research Institution, at Workshop at Corning Community College (Evolution), Summer Middle School Workshop 2009, Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers (New Teacher)
  • Dr. Irby Lovette, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Molecular Biology Workshop
  • Dr. Colin Ross Parrish, Cornell University, Baker Institute for Animal Health, at Fall Return-To-Campus workshop 2009
  • Dr. Ned Place, Cornell University, Population Medicine and Diagnostic Sciences, at Alumni Workshop (Reproduction)
  • Dr. Robert A. Raguso, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Alumni Workshop (Reproduction)
  • Dr. Linda S. Rayor, Cornell University, Entomology, at Alumni Workshop (Reproduction)
  • Mark L. Riccio, Cornell University, Biomedical Science, at Alumni Workshop (Reproduction) and Molecular Biology Workshop
  • Dr. David Sloan Wilson, Binghamton University, Biology and Anthropology, at Workshop at Corning Community College (Evolution)
  • Dr. Paul Soloway, Cornell University, CALS Nutritional Science, at Molecular Biology Workshop
  • Dr. Susan Suarez, Cornell University, Biomedical Sciences, at Alumni Workshop (Reproduction), Summer Middle School Workshop 2009, and Molecular Biology Workshop
  • Dr. Mariana Wolfner, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Alumni Workshop (Reproduction)
  • Sarah E. Zaharchuk, Cornell University; President of E.Y.E.S., at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers

2008

  • Dr. Anurag Agrawal, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Manuel Aregullin, Cornell University, Laboratory of Natural Products and Medicinal Chemistry, at Fall 2008 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Bob Beck, Dryden Conservation Board and Finger Lakes Land Trust, at Molecular Biology
  • Jim Blankenship, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Molecular Biology
  • David E. Bock, Cornell University, Mathematics, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers
  • Dr. Donna Cassidy-Hanley, Cornell University, Microbiology and Immunology, at Molecular Biology
  • Lindsey Chilson, Cornell University, Nanobiotechnology Center, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers
  • Dr. Jeff Doyle, Cornell University, Plant Biology, at Fall 2008 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Thomas Eisner, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Molecular Biology
  • Jennifer Fee, Cornell University, Lab of Ornithology, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Patrick M. Ferree, formerly Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Wolbachia Workshop for Alumni
  • Dr. Cole Gilbert, Cornell University, Entomology, at Wolbachia Workshop for Alumni
  • Allison Graf, Cornell University, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers
  • Dr. Brenda Gustin, Corning Community College, at Workshop at Corning Community College (DNA)
  • Dr. Richard Harrison, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Spring 2008 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Lora Hine, Cornell University, Laboratory for Elementary-Particle Physics, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers
  • Dr. Irby Lovette, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Jason Mezey, Cornell University, Biostatistics and Computational Biology, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers
  • Dr. Joseph E. Peters, Cornell University, Microbiology, at Wolbachia Workshop for Alumni
  • Dr. Ned Place, Cornell University, Population Medicine and Diagnostic Sciences, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Robert A. Raguso, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Wolbachia Workshop for Alumni
  • Beth Rhoades, Cornell University, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers
  • Nancy Schaff, Cornell University, Radiophysics and Space Research, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers
  • Dr. Paul Soloway, Cornell University, CALS Nutritional Science, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Susan Suarez, Cornell University, Biomedical Sciences, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Nathaniel B. Sutter, Cornell University, Clinical Sciences, at Wolbachia Workshop for Alumni
  • Jennifer R. Weil, Cornell University, Nanobiotechnology Center, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers (New Teacher)
  • Dr. Jack Werren, University of Rochester, Biology College, at Spring 2008 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Brad Williamson, Olathe East High School, at Molecular Biology

2007

  • Dr. Anurag Agrawal, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Summer Biology Workshop and Spring 2007 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Warren Allmon, Cornell University, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, and Paleontological Research Institution, at Workshop at Corning Community College (Evolution)
  • Camille Andrews, Cornell University, Mann Library, at Lab Development
  • Bob Beck, Dryden Conservation Board and Finger Lakes Land Trust, at Summer Biology Workshop
  • Dr. Kathryn J. Boor, Cornell University, Food Science, at Summer Biology Workshop and Lab Development
  • Sara Carpenter, Cornell University, Plant Science, at Spring 2007 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Patricia A. Cassano, Cornell University, Nutritional Science, at Summer Biology Workshop
  • Dr. Richard Harrison, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Alumni 2007 (Wolbachia)
  • Dr. Rebecca Holmes, Cornell University, Department of Biomedical Sciences, at Summer Biology Workshop
  • Dr. Bruce R. Johnson, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Fall 2007 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Irby Lovette, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Alumni 2007 (Wolbachia) and Spring 2007 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Ned Place, Cornell University, Population Medicine and Diagnostic Sciences, at Summer Biology Workshop
  • Dr. Robert M. Ross, Paleontological Research Institution, at Workshop at Corning Community College (Evolution)
  • Dr. John C. Schimenti, Cornell University, Biomedical Sciences, at Fall 2007 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Robert Suran, Cornell University, at Fall 2007 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Brad Williamson, Olathe East High School, at Fall 2007 Return-to-Campus Workshop

2006

  • Dr. Warren Allmon, Cornell University, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, and Paleontological Research Institution, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Esther R. Angert, Cornell University, Microbiology, at Microbiology Workshop for Alumni
  • Dr. Lawrence Bonassar, Cornell University, Mechanical and Aerospace Engr., at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Dan Buckley, Cornell University, Crop and Soil Sciences, at Workshop at Corning Community College Microbiology Workshop for Alumni
  • Dr. Claudia E. Coen de Peck, Cornell University, Integrated Pest Management, at Spring 2006 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Cornell Herpetology Society, Cornell University, at Fall 2006 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Sarah Covshoff, Cornell University, Plant Biology, at Fall 2006 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Barbara S. Eaglesham, Cornell University, Microbiology, at Microbiology Workshop for Alumni
  • Elizabeth Fox, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, at Fall 2006 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Harry W. Greene, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Fall 2006 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Anthony G. Hay, Cornell University, Microbiology, at Microbiology Workshop for Alumni
  • Anne James-Rosenberg, Cornell University, Laboratory of Ornithology, at Fall 2006 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Spring 2006 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Carolyn Klass, Cornell University, Entomology, at Fall 2006 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Spring 2006 Return-to Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Irby Lovette, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Spring 2006 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Chris Ober, Cornell University, at Workshop for Middle/5-8 Teachers
  • Dr. Wojtek P. Pawlowski, Cornell University, Plant Breeding and Genetics, at Fall 2006 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Daniel K. Riskin, Cornell University, Biomedical Sciences (graduated), at Spring 2006 Return-to-Campus Workshop

2005

  • Dr. Esther R. Angert, Cornell University, Microbiology, at Spring 2005 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. William A. Bassett, Cornell University, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, at Combined Workshop for Elementary / K-4 and Middle / 5-8 Teachers
  • Jim Blankenship, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Spring 2005 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Kathryn J. Boor, Cornell University, Food Science, at Forensics for Alumni
  • Dr. Dan Buckley, Cornell University, Crop and Soil Sciences, at Fall 2005 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Rita Ann Calvo, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Forensics for Alumni
  • Dr. Jon C. Glase, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior (retired), at Fall 2005 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Brendan A. Holt, Cornell University, Program of Computer Graphics, at Fall 2005 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Bruce R. Johnson, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Fall 2005 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Nicole Markelz, Cornell University, Plant Genomics, at Spring 2005 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. William B. Provine, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Fall 2005 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Investigator Steve Ryan, at Forensics for Alumni
  • Ward B. Stone, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation, Wildlife Pathology Unit, at Forensics for Alumni
  • Tad H. Yankoski, Cornell University, Entomology (graduated), at Combined Workshop for Elementary/K-4 and Middle/5-8 Teachers

2004

  • Dr. William A. Bassett, Cornell University, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, at Workshop for Elementary / K-4 Teachers
  • Carol J. Bayles, Cornell University, Biotechnology Center, at Workshop for Elementary / K-4 Teachers
  • Dr. Jon C. Glase, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior (retired), at Fall 2004 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Laura C. Harrington, Cornell University, Entomology, at Workshop for Middle / 5-8 Teachers
  • Dr. Bruce R. Johnson, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Fall 2004 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Workshop at Shoals Marine Laboratory for Alumni
  • Bret L. Judson, Cornell University, Biotechnology Center, at Workshop for Elementary / K-4 Teachers
  • Dr. John E. Losey, Cornell University, Entomology, at Workshop for Middle / 5-8 Teachers
  • Nicole Markelz, Cornell University, Plant Genomics, at Fall 2004 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Thomas A. McGrath, Corning Community College, at Workshop at Corning Community College
  • Dr. Joanne Morello, Cornell University, Plant Pathology, at Spring 2004 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Stephen J. Morreale, Cornell University, Natural Resources, at Workshop for Middle / 5-8 Teachers
  • Shannon B. Olsson, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior (graduated), at Spring 2004 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. David Schneider, Cornell University, Plant Pathology & Plant-Microbe Bio, at Molecular Biology
  • Kristi L. Sullivan, Cornell University, Natural Resources, at Workshop for Middle / 5-8 Teachers

2003

  • Daniel R. Ardia, Cornell University (graduated), at Fall 2003 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Bernd Blossey, Cornell University, Natural Resources, at Molecular Biology and Spring 2003 Return-to Campus Workshop
  • Michael Bruno, Cornell University, Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medical Sciences, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Alan R. Collmer, Cornell University, Plant Pathology, at Molecular Biology
  • Edward A. Cope, Cornell University, Plant Biology, at Workshop at Corning Community College (Biodiversity)
  • Dr. Anjali Dhiman, Gene Network Sciences, at Fall 2003 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Shahab Farzanegan, Cornell University (formerly), at Molecular Biology
  • Owen Hoekenga, Cornell University, Plant Breeding and Genetics, at Workshop for Elementary / K-4 Teachers
  • Dr. Carl D. Hopkins, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Marianne E. Krasny, Cornell University, Natural Resources, at Spring 2003 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Susan McCouch, Cornell University, Plant Breeding and Genetics, at Spring 2003 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Adam C. Michaelides, Cornell Cooperative Extension of Tompkins County , at Workshop for Elementary / K-4 Teachers
  • Dr. Stephen J. Morreale, Cornell University, Natural Resources, at Molecular Biology
  • Kristi L. Sullivan, Cornell University, Natural Resources, at Molecular Biology
  • Anna M. Waldron, Cornell University, Nanobiotechnology Center, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Stephen H. Zinder, Cornell University, Microbiology, at Molecular Biology

2002

  • Dr. Warren Allmon, Cornell University, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, and Paleontological Research Institution, at Workshop at Corning Community College (Evolution)
  • Dr. Carl A. Batt, Cornell University, Food Science, at Fall 2002 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Caitlin Bell, at Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni
  • Brad Brown, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation, at Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni
  • John Chiment, Cornell University, Geological Sciences (formerly), at Workshop for Elementary/K-4 Teachers
  • Dr. Alan R. Collmer, Cornell University, Plant Pathology, at Molecular Biology
  • Barbara S. Eaglesham, Cornell University, Microbiology, at Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni
  • Dr. Cole Gilbert, Cornell University, Entomology, at Fall 2002 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Carla Hegeman, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics (formerly), at Spring 2002 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Owen Hoekenga, Cornell University, Plant Breeding and Genetics, at Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni
  • Dr. Carl D. Hopkins, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Summer 2002 Return-to-Campus Workshop, Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni, and Molecular Biology
  • Dr. George W. Hudler, Cornell University, Plant Pathology, at Spring 2002 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Bruce R. Johnson, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Fall 2002 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • David Kalb, Cornell University, Plant Pathology, at Fall 2002 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Spring 2002 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Kendra D. Kerr, Cornell University, Food Science (graduated), at Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni
  • Sonny S. Mark, Cornell University, Microbiology, at Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni
  • Kevin J. Mathers, Broome County Cooperative Extention, at Workshop for Elementary/K-4 Teachers
  • Susan M. Merkel, Cornell University, Microbiology, at Workshop for Elementary/K-4 Teachers
  • Dr. Linda S. Rayor, Cornell University, Entomology, at Workshop for Elementary/K-4 Teachers
  • Kenneth D. Ridley, Cornell University, CIT Information Systems, at Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni
  • Kathleen Scholz-Jaffe, Cornell University Press, at Fall 2002 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Joe Sweeney, at Workshop for Elementary/K-4 Teachers
  • Brian Turner, Cornell University, Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medical Sciences (formerly), at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers
  • Joyce Van Eck, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, at Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni
  • Anna M. Waldron, Cornell University, Nanobiotechnology Center, at Fall 2002 Return-to-Campus Workshop, Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni, and Molecular Biology

2001

  • Rebecca Annable, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Carl A. Batt, Cornell University, Food Science, at Spring 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Tara Lynn Benedetto, Cornell University, at Fall 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • David Boise, at Fall 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Michael Bruno, Cornell University, Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medical Sciences, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Peter Bruns, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, at Fall 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Nicholas W. Calderone, Cornell University, Entomology, at Summer 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Living Environment
  • Dr. Rita Ann Calvo, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Workshop for Elementary/K-4 Teachers
  • James Chaloupka, Cornell University, Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medical Sciences, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Debbie J. Cherney, Cornell University, Animal Science, at Fall 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • John Chiment, Cornell University, Geological Sciences (formerly), at Workshop for Elementary/K-4 Teachers
  • Robert E. Dirig, Cornell University, Plant Pathology, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Jerrie Gavalchin, Cornell University, Animal Science, at Workshop at Corning Community College (Immunology)
  • Sara Glickstein, at Workshop for New and Pre-Service Teachers
  • Dr. Harry W. Greene, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Fall 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Richard Harrison, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Summer 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop, Living Environment, and Molecular Biology
  • David Heran, Cornell University, Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medical Sciences, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Bruce R. Johnson, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Fall 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop, Living Environment
  • David Kalb, Cornell University, Plant Pathology, at Spring 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Jacquie Lopez, at Living Environment
  • Matthew Lundquist, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Pellegrino Magro, Cornell University, Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medical Sciences, at Molecular Biology
  • Chris Marshall, Cornell University, Entomology, at Fall 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Jeff Miller, Cornell University, Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medical Sciences, at Molecular Biology
  • Evelyn Mok, Cornell University, at Fall 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Claudia Munoz, Cornell University, Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medical Sciences, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Bradley L. Njaa, Cornell University, Vet Biomedical Sciences, at Fall 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Alene M. Onion, Cornell University, at Fall 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Fabio Piano, “New York University, Center for Genomics and Systems Biology”, at Summer 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Living Environment
  • Pavel Pugach, Cornell University, Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medical Sciences, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Linda S. Rayor, Cornell University, Entomology, at Workshop for Elementary / K-4 Teachers
  • Bernadette Soto, Cornell University, CALS Admissions, at Fall 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Joe Sweeney, at Workshop for Elementary/K-4 Teachers
  • Brian Turner, Cornell University, Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medical Sciences (formerly), at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Kathleen Whitlock, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics (formerly), at Summer 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Living Environment
  • Dr. Martin Wiedmann, Cornell University, Food Science, at Molecular Biology
  • Allan Witztum, Cornell University, Plant Biology, at Molecular Biology
  • Colin Wolff, at Fall 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Mary M. Woodsen, Cornell University, New York State Integrated Pest Management, at Fall 2001 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Yufang Zheng, Cornell University, Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medical Sciences, at Molecular Biology

2000

  • Heather Beasley, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (formerly), at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • John Biggins, at Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni and Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Antonie Blackler, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics (retired), at Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni
  • Benjamin Brucker, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • John Chiment, Cornell University, Geological Sciences (formerly), at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop, Workshop for Elementary/K-4 Teachers
  • Dr. Patricia Conklin, at Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni
  • Katrina Dryer, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Kenneth Gabard, Cornell University, Arts and Sciences Academic Advising Center, at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Gretchen Gettel, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (formerly), at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Sarah Graznak, Cornell University, Plant Breeding (formerly), at Spring 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Ronald Harris-Warrick, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Carla Hegeman, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics (formerly), at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Karen Hills, Dilmun Hill Student Farm (formerly), at Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni
  • David E. Hinman, Cornell University, Microbiology (retired), at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni
  • Gretchen Hoffmann, Cornell University, Molecular and Cell Biology (formerly), at Spring 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Patrick Hom, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Darrell Hurt, Cornell University, Chemistry and Chemical Biology (formerly), at Spring 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Ben Jantzen, Cornell Center for Materials Research (formerly), at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Bruce R. Johnson, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Kathy Kelly, at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Colin Kietzman, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Jonathan Kui, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop, Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni and Molecular Biology
  • David Landesman, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Zachary Lippman, Cornell University, Plant Science (formerly), at Spring 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Sonny S. Mark, Cornell University, Microbiology, at Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni
  • Thomas A. McGrath, Corning Community College, at Workshop at Corning Community College (DNA)
  • Peter McIntyre, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (formerly), at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Susan M. Merkel, Cornell University, Microbiology, at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Lisa Mitchell, Cortland Cnty Coop Ext Assn, at Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni
  • Andrew Mong, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Jason Palter, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Fred W. Quimby, Cornell University, Biomedical Sciences (retired), at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Linda S. Rayor, Cornell University, Entomology, at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Workshop for Elementary/K-4 Teachers
  • Dr. John E. Saidla, Cornell University, Pop Medicine and Diagnstc Sci (retired), at Workshop for Elementary/K-4 Teachers
  • David Silverstein, Cornell University (formerly), at Spring 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Laurel Southard, Cornell University, Undergraduate Biology, at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni
  • Aaron Stupple, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Jay Suchotliff, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Theodore Thannhauser, Cornell University, Biotechnology Center, at Spring 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Andrea Turner, Cornell University, Applied and Engineering Physics (formerly), at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Brian Turner, Cornell University, Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medical Sciences (formerly), at Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni
  • Anna M. Waldron, Cornell University, Nanobiotechnology Center, at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Kathleen Whitlock, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics (formerly), at Summer 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop, Advanced Molecular Biology for Alumni, and Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Martin Wiedmann, Cornell University, Food Science, at Molecular Biology
  • Rebecca Elizabeth Zordan, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 2000 Return-to-Campus Workshop

1999

  • Dr. Judy Appleton, Baker Institute for Animal Health, at Molecular Biology
  • Cindy Berman, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics (formerly), at Fall 1999 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Barbara A. Butcher, Cornell University, Microbiology and Immunology, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Donna Cassidy-Hanley, Cornell University, Microbiology and Immunology, at Fall 1999 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • John Chiment, Cornell University, Geological Sciences (formerly), at Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Cornell Herpetology Society, Cornell University, at Fall 1999 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Jack Demma, at Molecular Biology
  • Richard D. Ehrlich, Cornell University, Lab for Elem-Particle Physics (formerly, at Fall 1999 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Entomaniax Cornell University, at Fall 1999 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Kenneth Gabard, Cornell University, Arts and Sciences Academic Advising Center, at Fall 1999 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Richard E. Gillilan, Cornell High Energy Synchrotron, at Molecular Biology
  • Paul Glen, Cornell University (formerly), at Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Brian E. Gollands, Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, at Fall 1999 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Harry W. Greene, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Fall 1999 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Richard Harrison, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Dr. Carl D. Hopkins, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Fall 1999 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Ronald Hoy, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • David Kalb, Cornell University, Plant Pathology, at Fall 1999 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Spring 1999 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • David A. Levitsky, Cornell University, CALS Nutritional Science, at Summer 1999 Return-to-Campus Workshop, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, and Molecular Biology
  • Susan M. Merkel, Cornell University, Microbiology, at Fall 1999 Return-to-Campus Workshop and
  • Lisa Mitchell, Cortland Cnty Coop Ext Assn, at Fall 1999 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Peter W. Nathanielsz, Cornell University, Biomedical Sciences (retired), at Spring 1999 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Fred W. Quimby, Cornell University, Biomedical Sciences (retired), at Molecular Biology
  • Carole C. Rehkugler, Cornell University, Microbiology, at Spring 1999 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Ereign H. Seacord, Cornell University, Microbiology, at Spring 1999 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Laurel Southard, Cornell University, Undergraduate Biology, at Fall 1999 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Kathleen Whitlock, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics (formerly), at Fall 1999 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Martin Wiedmann, Cornell University, Food Science, at Molecular Biology

1998

  • Dr. Judy Appleton, Baker Institute for Animal Health, at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Mike Barnes, at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Alan W. Bell, Cornell University, Animal Science (retired), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Antonie Blackler, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics (retired), at Molecular Biology
  • Sarah Broadly, at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Barbara A. Butcher, Cornell University, Microbiology and Immunology, at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Nino Campobasso, Cornell University, Chemistry and Chemical Biology (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Donna Cassidy-Hanley, Cornell University, Microbiology and Immunology, at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Spring 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Yung-Fu Chang, Cornell University, Pop Medicine and Diagnstc Sc>, at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Aiyin Chen, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Ruth Chen, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Waina Cheng, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Sarah J. Christianson, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Barbara S. Eaglesham, Cornell University, Microbiology, at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Eric J. Escobar, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dan Flerlage, Lehman Alternative Community School, at Spring 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Kenneth Gabard, Cornell University, Arts and Sciences Academic Advising Center, at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Nicole M. Gerlach, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Sarah L. Gottschalk, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Kenneth A. R. Kennedy, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Everyday Biology
  • Dr. Jeff Kidder, Cornell University, Zoology (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Robert L. Kitts, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Jennifer P. Kleinbaum, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Colleen M. Marocco, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Adam C. Martin, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Sean P. McDonough, Cornell University, Biomedical Sciences, at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Kevin J. McGowan, Cornell University, Laboratory of Ornithology, at Spring 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Mena Mounir Mesiha, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Chad J. Nadler, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Heather J. O’Leary, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Partha, at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Jessica L. Patterson, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Fred W. Quimby, Cornell University, Biomedical Sciences (retired), at Summer 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop, Everyday Biology, and Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Linda S. Rayor, Cornell University, Entomology, at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Carina H. Rizzo, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. David Robertshaw, Cornell University, Biomedical Sciences, at Everyday Biology
  • Ann-Marie M. Roy, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Stacey L. Rubin, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Jennifer N. Scarpati, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Paul W. Sherman, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Barbara Sneath, at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Kristy A. Sundberg, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Tami O. Tiamfook, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Michael B. Timmons, Cornell University, Biological and Environmental Engineering, at Spring 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Lucia D. Tyler, Cornell University, Horticulture (formerly), at Spring 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Thomas Vawter, Wells College, at Spring 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Kathleen Whitlock, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Mary K. Wilson, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1998 Return-to-Campus Workshop

1997

  • Dr. Alan W. Bell, Cornell University, Animal Science (retired), at Fall 1997 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Joseph M. Calvo, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics (retired), at Fall 1997 Return-to-Campus Workshop, Summer 1997 Return-to-Campus Workshop, Alumni Chemistry for Biology Workshop, Molecular Biology, Spring 1997 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Nino Campobasso, Cornell University, Chemistry and Chemical Biology (formerly), at Fall 1997 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Donna Cassidy-Hanley, Cornell University, Microbiology and Immunology, at Fall 1997 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • John Chiment, Cornell University, Geological Sciences (formerly), at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Patricia Conklin, at Fall 1997 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Denise Costich, Cornell University, Biotechnology Center, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Thomas Eisner, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Alumni Chemistry for Biology Workshop
  • Dr. Susan Ely, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Fall 1997 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Vivian Franco, Cornell University (formerly), at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Kenneth Gabard, Cornell University, Arts and Sciences Academic Advising Center, at Fall 1997 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Thomas Henick-Kling, Cornell University, Food Science and Technology, at Alumni Chemistry for Biology Workshop
  • Katherine A. Houpt, Cornell University, Clinical Sciences, at Fall 1997 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. P. Andrew Karplus, Cornell University, Biochemistry, Molecular and Cell Biology (formerly), at Summer 1997 Return-to-Campus Workshop, Alumni Chemistry for Biology Workshop, Molecular Biology,
  • Dr. John King, at Fall 1997 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Jerrold Meinwald, Cornell University, Chemistry and Chemical Biology, at Alumni Chemistry for Biology Workshop
  • Lisa Mitchell, Cortland Cnty Coop Ext Assn, at Fall 1997 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Howard Moskowitz, at Fall 1997 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. John E. Parks, Cornell University, Animal Science, at Fall 1997 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. William B. Provine, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Spring 1997 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Fred W. Quimby, Cornell University, Biomedical Sciences (retired), at Molecular Biology
  • Liz Richter, Boyce Thompson Institute, at Spring 1997 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Barbara Sneath, at Fall 1997 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Uyen Tram, at Fall 1997 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. David A. Usher, Cornell University, Chemistry and Chemical Biology, at Alumni Chemistry for Biology Workshop and Molecular Biology
  • Midori Harris, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1997 Return-to-Campus Workshop

1996

  • Tory Arvik, Cornell University, Food Science (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dennis Baily, Cornell University (formerly), at Spring 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Jakob Begun, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Alan W. Bell, Cornell University, Animal Science (retired), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Adam R. Berliner, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Antonie Blackler, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics (retired), at Reproduction and Development
  • Daniel M. Boglioli, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Mark A. Breidenbach, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dan Brown, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop adn Spring 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Joseph M. Calvo, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics (retired), at Spring 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Nino Campobasso, Cornell University, Chemistry and Chemical Biology (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Donna Cassidy-Hanley, Cornell University, Microbiology and Immunology, at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • John Chiment, Cornell University, Geological Sciences (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Molecular Biology
  • Claudia E. Coen de Peck, Cornell University (formerly), at Spring 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Kathryn D. Deibler, Cornell University, Food Science (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Sarah Douglas, Cornell University, Food Science (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Jessica C. Greene, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Ashley Greer, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dan Huang, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Tak-June Hung, Cornell University, Genetics and Development (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Bruce R. Johnson, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Bruce R. Johnson, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Spring 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Tariq A. Kassum, Cornell University (formerly), at Spring 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Kenneth Kemphues, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Reproduction and Development
  • Marianne W. Koch, Cornell University (formerly), at Molecular Biology
  • Peter Kolchinsky, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Carolyn Komar, Cornell University, Vet. Physiology (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Sue Lawrence, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Mara K. Linscott, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Sandy Loeb, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Kathryn J. “Maggard, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. June B. Nasrallah, Cornell University, Plant Biology, at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • John F. Nogueira, Cornell University (formerly), at Spring 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dawn Marie Norton, Cornell University, Food Science (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Fred W. Quimby, Cornell University, Biomedical Sciences (retired), at Molecular Biology and Spring 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Linda S. Rayor, Cornell University, Entomology, at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Heidi V. Richter, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Judit Saenz-Badillos, Cornell University (formerly), at Spring 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Risa Shapiro, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dan Tennessen, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Spring 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Kimberly A. Virtanen, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Robin A. Vora, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Susan C. Wee, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Rebecca L. Wolfe, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Mariana Wolfner, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Summer 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Molecular Biology, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Molecular Biology, and Genetics, at Reproduction and Development
  • Dr. Robert Wyttenbach, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Fall 1996 Return-to-Campus Workshop

1995

  • John Bertram, at Spring 1995 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Carina Borscht, at Fall 1995 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Jan Brown, at Fall 1995 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Donna Cassidy-Hanley, Cornell University, Microbiology and Immunology, at Molecular Biology
  • John Chiment, Cornell University, Geological Sciences (formerly), at Molecular Biology
  • Pauline L. Entin, Cornell University, Vet Physiology (formerly), at Fall 1995 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Kenneth Gabard, Cornell University, Arts and Sciences Academic Advising Center, at Fall 1995 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Richard Gillian, Cornell High Energy Synchrotron, at Fall 1995 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Soraya V. Juarbe-Diaz, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1995 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Kenneth Kemphues, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Molecular Biology
  • Sung-Je Lee, Cornell University, Food Science (formerly), at Fall 1995 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Bob McLaughlin, at Molecular Biology
  • Lisa Mitchell, Cortland Cnty Coop Ext Assn, at Fall 1995 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Peter W. Nathanielsz, Cornell University, Biomedical Sciences (retired), at Molecular Biology
  • Andrea Nerozzi, Cornell University (formerly), at Fall 1995 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Molecular Biology
  • Peter Orsheid, Cornell University (formerly), at Molecular Biology
  • Juan J. Pellecer, Cornell University, Food Science (formerly), at Fall 1995 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Fred W. Quimby, Cornell University, Biomedical Sciences (retired), at Molecular Biology and Spring 1995 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Linda S. Rayor, Cornell University, Entomology, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Eloy Rodriguez, Cornell University, Plant Biology, at Spring 1995 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Savvas N. Savvides, Cornell University, Biochemistry (formerly), at Fall 1995 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Schafler, at Fall 1995 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Thomas D. Seeley, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Fall 1995 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. James P. Shapleigh, Cornell University, Microbiology, at Molecular Biology
  • Jim Slattery, Cornell University (formerly), at Molecular Biology
  • Donna Smith, at Fall 1995 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Jane E. Soudah, Cornell University, Food Science (formerly), at Fall 1995 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Paul K. South, Cornell University, Food Science (formerly), at Fall 1995 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Brian Thomas, Wards Natural Science Establishment, Inc., at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. David B. Wilson, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Stephen C. Winans, Cornell University, Microbiology, at Molecular Biology
  • Chris Writer, Cornell University (formerly), at Molecular Biology

1994

  • Margaret R. Arion, Cornell University (retired), at Spring 1994 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • John Chiment, Cornell University, Geological Sciences (formerly), at Fall 1994 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. P. Andrew Karplus, Cornell University, Biochemistry, Molecular and Cell Biology (formerly), at Summer 1994 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Molecular Biology
  • Eric Kindahl, Cornell University (graduated), at Mastin Middle School Project
  • Jim Knapp, Cornell University, at Mastin Middle School Project
  • Dr. Saundra McGuire, Cornell University, Chemistry (formerly), at Mastin Middle School Project
  • Dr. Peter W. Nathanielsz, Cornell University, Biomedical Sciences (retired), at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Mary Parke, Cornell University (formerly), at Mastin Middle School Project
  • Dr. Fred W. Quimby, Cornell University, Biomedical Sciences (retired), at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Betty M. Richardson, Cornell University, Physics, at Mastin Middle School Project
  • Dr. Paul W. Sherman, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Fall 1994 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Harriet Smithline, Cornell University (formerly), at Mastin Middle School Project
  • Vali Tamm, Cornell University, at Mastin Middle School Project
  • Dr. John Terry, Cornell University, Chemistry and Chemical Biology, at Mastin Middle School Project
  • Dr. Volker M. Vogt, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Spring 1994 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Robin Wilson, Cornell University (graduated), at Mastin Middle School Project

1993

  • Dr. Douglas F. Antczak, Cornell University, VM Administration, at Fall 1993 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Lynn Boyd, at Summer 1993 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Nancy Brown, Cornell University, at Molecular Biology
  • John Chiment, Cornell University, Geological Sciences (formerly), at Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior
  • Dr. Thomas J. Divers, Cornell University, Clinical Sciences, at Summer 1993 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Eldora Ellison, Cornell University, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Allan Erslev, at Spring 1993 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Paul P. Feeny, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior
  • Dr. Nelson G. Hairston, Jr., Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior
  • Donna Hazelwood, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Robert W. Howarth, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior and Molecular Biology
  • Dr. James K. Liebherr, Cornell University, Entomology, at Summer 1993 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Lisa Mitchell, Cortland Cnty Coop Ext Assn, at Summer 1993 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Peter W. Nathanielsz, Cornell University, Biomedical Sciences (retired), at Summer 1993 Return-to-Campus Workshop, Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior, and Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Edgar M. Raffensperger, Cornell University, Entomology (retired), at Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior and Molecular Biology
  • Lesilee Rose, at Summer 1993 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Jim Slattery, Cornell University (formerly), at Summer 1993 Return-to-Campus Workshop

1992

  • Dr. Boris Batterman, Cornell University, Applied and Engineering Physics (retired), at Spring 1992 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Nancy Brown, Cornell University, at Fall 1992 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Spring 1992 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Joseph M. Calvo, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics (retired), at Spring 1992 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Laura Carey, New York State Department of Environmental Conservation, Project WILD, at Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior
  • William Carlsen, Cornell University, ISET (formerly), at Fall 1992 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Elizabeth Chen, Cornell University, at Spring 1992 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • John Chiment, Cornell University, Geological Sciences (formerly), at Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior and Molecular Biology
  • Karen Edelstein, Cornell University, at Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior
  • Dr. Thomas Eisner, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior
  • Eldora Ellison, Cornell University, at Fall 1992 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Spring 1992 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Jean Finlay, Cornell University, at Spring 1992 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Michael Goldberg, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior and Molecular Biology
  • Jerry Grandoni, Cornell University (formerly), at Spring 1992 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Spring 1992 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Donna Hazelwood, Cornell University, at Fall 1992 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Kenneth Kemphues, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Molecular Biology
  • Thomas Mann, United States Biochemical Corp., at Molecular Biology
  • Lisa Matthews, Cornell University, at Fall 1992 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Spring 1992 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Mike Sakalian, Cornell University, at Spring 1992 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Lindsay Shopland, Cornell University (formerly), at Spring 1992 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Tom Tichnor, Cornell University, at Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior
  • Barr Ticknor, Cornell University, at Fall 1992 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Ari van Tienhoven, Cornell University, Animal Science (retired), at Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior and Molecular Biology
  • Irene Weiser, Cornell University, at Spring 1992 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Robin Wilson, Cornell University, at Spring 1992 Return-to-Campus Workshop

1991

  • Dr. Ronald Booker, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Molecular Biology and Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior
  • Dr. Joseph M. Calvo, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics (retired), at Fall 1991 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Rebecca Efroymson, Cornell University, at Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior
  • Dr. Stephen Emlen, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Fall 1991 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Patti Grandoni, Cornell University, Chemistry and Chemical Biology (formerly), at Fall 1991 Return-to-Campus Workshop and Spring 1991 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Ronald Hoy, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior and Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Richard A. Humber, Cornell University, Plant Pathology, at Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior
  • Dr. Kenneth Kemphues, Cornell University, Molecular Biology and Genetics, at Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior
  • Dr. Peter L. Marks, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology (retired), at Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior
  • Dr. Kevin J. McGowan, Cornell University, Natural Resources, at Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior
  • Nancy Meislahn, Cornell University, Admissions, at Fall 1991 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Mary Lee Noden, Cornell University, at Fall 1991 Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Fred W. Quimby, Cornell University, Biomedical Sciences (retired), at Molecular Biology and Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior
  • Verne N. Rockcastle, Cornell University, Education (retired), at Molecular Biology
  • Quentin Wheeler, Cornell University, at Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior
  • Alan Woods, Cornell University, at Molecular Biology and Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior
  • Dr. Stephen H. Zinder, Cornell University, Microbiology, at Molecular Biology and Evolution, Ecology, and Behavior

1990

  • Kelly Brower, Cornell University, at Return-to-Campus Workshop and Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Thomas Eisner, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Return-to-Campus Workshop
  • Dr. Joanne E. Fortune, Cornell University, Biomedical Sciences, at Molecular Biology
  • Joseph D. Novak, Cornell University, Education (retired), at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. William B. Provine, Cornell University, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, at Molecular Biology
  • Verne Rockcastle, Cornell University, Education (retired), at Molecular Biology
  • Martin Schlabach, Cornell University, at Molecular Biology
  • Dr. Ari van Tienhoven, Cornell University, Animal Science (retired), at Molecular Biology

1989

  • Marcia Cordts, Cornell University, Microbiology, at Lab Development
  • Dick Ecklund, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Lab Development
  • Dr. Jon C. Glase, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior (retired), at Lab Development
  • Lindsay Goodloe, Cornell University, Center for Learning and Teaching, at Lab Development
  • Iris Greenberg, Cornell University, Neurobiology and Behavior, at Lab Development
  • Dr. Thomas Vawter, Wells College, Biology and Environmental Studies, at Lab Development

 

Browse

Browse

Galleries

Fall 2015 Return-to-Campus Workshop

2015 Workshop for New & Pre-Service Teachers

 

 

Alumni

Molecular Biology (High School)

2015 2009 2003 1997 1991
2014 2008 2002 1996 1990
2013 2007 2001 1995
2012 2006 2000 1994
2011 2005 1999 1993
2010 2004 1998 1992

 

Middle School

2015 2009
2014 2006
2013 2004
2011 2003
2010 1994
2009

 

Elementary School

2012
2006
2004
2003
2002
2001

 

1990 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
Linda Austin Retired
Jack Balcome Newfield Central High School
John Bartsch Retired
Heidi Busa Marcellus High School
Mary Colvard retired
Michael Connors Tully Junior Senior High School
Frank DeGrenier Retired
Randy Dlugosz Hawken School
Diane Emord Henninger High School
Kathleen Giglio Brighton High School
Sherry Homany Hathaway Brown Central School
Harriet Horowitz Union Endicott High School
Nancy Iversen Cooperstown Central High School
Aaron Leash Retired
Joe Loiacono Little Falls High School
William McCann Deposit Middle School/High School
Jean Nocilly Jordan-Elbridge High School
Walter Peck Whitney Point Senior High School
Shirley Peron Retired
Robert Pierce Retired
Glenn Simpson Retired
Michael Skelly Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School
Ronald Walker Retired
Robert Waller South Seneca Junior/Senior High School
David Wiley Whitney Point Senior High School
Glenna Wilkoff Retired

1991 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
Richard Benz Wickliffe High School
Anthony Bertino University at Albany, State University of New York
Donna Bevelacqua Windsor Central High School
Linda Bonavia Groton High School
Linda DeBrine Retired
Marcia Frye Retired
Jeannine Groff Cherry Valley-Springfield Junior/Senior High School
Jeffrey Hagy Corning-Painted Post East High School
James Hill Richfield Springs Central School
Gary Hoole Oneida Senior High School
Jo Ann Lane St. Ignatius High School
Joan Mueller Retired
William Orcutt Hamilton Junior/Senior High School
James Pierson Abington Friends Central School
Amalie Quinn Jamesville-DeWitt High School
Nancy Ridenour Retired
Jeanne Sanderl Holland-Patent Central High School
Donna Sanders School of Applied Technology at Edison
Daniel Saulsgiver Madison Central School
Diane Stone Lansing High School
Pamela Sturtz Chenango Valley High School
Douglas Turner Hancock Junior/Senior High School
Richard Woeller G. Ray Bodley High School

1992 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
Kathryn Annan West Genesee Senior High School
Arthur Broga Canastota High School
James Carter Warsaw Junior/Senior High School
David Chickanosky Chenango Forks High School
Stephen Colman Liberty High School
Joe Comeno Walton High School
Thomas Crowley Adirondack High School
Kenneth Culek Shaker Heights High School
Eloise Daisley Cuba-Rushford High School
Donald Fox
Mary Kay Hickey Dryden High School
Sandra Latourelle SUNY Plattsburgh
Thea Martin
Douglas Pens New Hartford Senior High School
Jeanne Raish Avoca Central School
William Reigelsperger Naples High School
Richard Rizzo Retired
Kathleen Schuehler Liverpool High School
Daniel Thornton Owego Free Academy
Suzanne Walker Odessa-Montour High School
James Zearfoss Southside High School

1993 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
Barbara Arnault Canisteo-Greenwood High School
James Austin Cooperstown Central High School
David Beebie Beekmantown High School
Cheryl Boise Otsego Area Occupational Center (BOCES)
Douglas Bradley Retired
Carol Burkhart Saint Johnsville Junior/Senior High School
David Constantine Oxford Academy High School
Laurie Ditzel School of Applied Technology at Edison
Lauren French Gouverneur Junior/Senior High School
Carol Furmanski Whitesboro High School
Bonnie Hauber Union Endicott High School
Spencer Hunt Retired
Karen Jennings Holy Family Junior High School
Steven Manders Colton-Pierrepont Junior/Senior High School
John Petzke Sauquoit Valley Senior High School
Paul Reed Chenango Valley High School
Nancy Tresner Retired
John Van Etten Irondequoit High School
Sidney Weinberg Saranac High School
James Wysor Norwich High School
Joseph Zuniga Joseph C. Wilson Magnet High School

1994 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
Marilou Bebak Nardin Academy High School
Patricia Nolan Bertino Scotia-Glenville Senior High School
Gary Buckert Pittsford Sutherland High School
James Burton Beachwood High School
Phyllis Citrin Fort Lee High School
Carole Erslev Dryden High School
Karen Gokey-Curry Henninger High School
Linda Gretz Chenango Forks High School
Lawrence Hohl East Rochester Junior/Senior High School
Myrna Jantson Salem High School
Melissa Joslin Averill Park High School
Linda Knewstub Ithaca Senior High School
Ronald Lindsay Cicero-North Syracuse High School
Thomas Moser Olean Senior High School
Mitchell Paterniti Falconer High School
Cassandra Ann Petrillose Ithaca Senior High School
Gregory Savas Little Falls High School
Richard Simak Fairport Senior High School
Judy Wolfe Heritage High School
Nancy Wright Honeoye Central School

1995 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
Michael Abrahamson Wappingers Central School District
Brenda Anson Westport Central School
Gerry Benedict Midlakes High School
Victoria Boulay Averill Park High School
Valerie Decker-Magor Retired
Kay Drury retired 2002
Cynthia Malone Amsterdam High School
Mary McMahon Liverpool High School
Alison Miller Shenendehowa High School
Richard Newcomb Marcus Whitman High School
Jane Patterson Catskill Senior High School
Elizabeth Anne Peris Hilton High School
Patricia Prime Canajoharie Senior High School
Dwight Putnam Whitesboro High School
Alan Seidman Margaretville Central School
George Seymour Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake Senior High School
John Spallone Cortland Junior/Senior High School
Bernadette VanValkenburg Vernon-Verona-Sherrill Senior High School
George Wolfe Joseph C. Wilson Magnet High School
Fred Zerega Roxbury Central School

1996 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
Thomas Abraham Penn Yan Academy
Harriet Beck Westlake High School
Natasha Bell
Karen Brion Victor Senior High School
Stephanie Collins Orchard Park High School
Carole Diehl Sullivan West High School
Manuel Emanuel Roy C. Ketcham Senior High School
Richard Endres Retired – Supervisor for Union College
Howard Fisher Binghamton High School
Edwin Klibaner Middletown North High School
Marian Klik Nazareth College
Jon Lovelett Hendrick Hudson High School
Esther Makower Retired
Richard Miller Retired
Tammy Miller
Susan Moore-Palumbo South Glens Falls Senior High School
Cathy Quackenbush
Denise Reiner Westhill Senior High School
Joyce Valenti Windham Ashland Central School
David Whitcombe Batavia High School
Theresa Williams West Genesee Senior High School
John Wilmington Hartford Public High School

1997 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
Nicholas Avossa Kingston Senior High School
Maureen Clark John C. Birdlebough High School
Dana Damp Lake Placid Junior/Senior High School
Robert Durocher Christian Brothers Academy
Necia Emerson-Marketti Canandaigua Academy
Patrick Haines West Genesee Senior High School
Susan Holt Retired
Jane King Bethlehem Central Senior High School
Eileen Kline South Kortright Central School
John Lawler Weedsport Junior/Senior High School
Dean MacLachlan Rome Free Academy
Mary Mann South Glens Falls Senior High School
Vonda mclenon Aquinas Institute
Jeannette Miller Schalmont High School
Brian O’Keefe Chittenango High School
Randall Ott Red Jacket High School
Lucinda Richards The Harley School
Lynn Saltsman Canajoharie Senior High School
Wendy Sanders Gregory B. Jarvis Junior/Senior High School
Linda Tompkins Cornell University

1998 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
Gordon Bonnet Charles O. Dickerson High School
Debra Bronner James A. Green High School
Alice Carlson Brockton High School
Nancy Harrison Vestal Senior High School
Peter Jablonski Niagara Falls Alternative School
John Jackson Unadilla Valley High School
Carol Marchell Roy C. Ketcham Senior High School
Susan Matthews University High School of Science and Engineering
Julie Middleton Franklin D. Roosevelt Senior High School
Anita Molenda John F. Kennedy Senior High School
John Naple Galway High School
Jane G. O’Donnell Newark Senior High School
Susan Oliver Dundee Junior/Senior High School
Robert Ott Albany High School
Rebecca Raymond Deposit Middle School/High School
Marilyn Reiner deceased
Mark Reinke Northville High School
Susan Scherle-Kennedy Mineola High School
Diana Shanty Scotia-Glenville Senior High School
Beth-Ann Shepley Avon Middle/High School
Vernice Smith Brockton High School
Elliott Solomon Sanford H. Calhoun High School
Dianne Spring Olympia High School
Kristine Taylor Corning-Painted Post East High School

1999 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
William Bandura Niskayuna High School
Celeste Barker Schroon Lake Central School
Rebecca Buckingham Lisbon Central School
Christopher Capone Austin Preparatory School
Daniel Collea Colonie Central High School
Karen Cook Massena Senior High School
Jordi Douglas Brewster High School
Joseph Drake Wayne Senior High School
Janice Frossard South Seneca Junior/Senior High School
Valerie Gange Bloomfield High School
Alan Gardner New Rochelle High School
Kathleen Guilmette West Boylston Middle/High School
Colleen Hagadorn South Glens Falls Senior High School
Kimberlie Lascarides Sanford H. Calhoun High School
Kim Linkinhoker Cicero-North Syracuse High School
Julie Marshall Fairport Senior High School
Sean McGlynn East Syracuse-Minoa Central High School
Anne Moore Shenendehowa High School
Paul O’Reilly Bethlehem Central Senior High School
Donald Thorn Iona College
Virginia Trombley Westside High School
Charles Walker Lyons Senior High School
Jane Williams
Dana Yagan John C. Birdlebough High School

2000 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
Estela Arras Martin Luther King, Jr. High School
Patricia Black Niskayuna High School
Daniel Bondgren Jordan-Elbridge High School
Thomas Canepa Community Preparatory High School
Jennifer Carnes Marcellus High School
Laurie Chillcott Eastridge Senior High School
James DeSiena Gates-Chili High School
Allison Granberry H.S. 500 Hostos-Lincoln Academy of Science
Joan Hamer Honeoye Falls-Lima Senior High School
Kathleen Hartman Arcadia High School
Garret Hullstrung Henry Viscardi School at Abilities!
Ann Ingersanni Midwood High School
Susan Loedel Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Judy Moffitt South Glens Falls Senior High School
Renate Moore Chazy Central Rural Junior/Senior High School
Laura Parker Herricks High School
Carol Perkins Liverpool High School
Stephen Pitoniak Chittenango High School
Bhawanie Singh LREI (Little Red School House & Elisabeth Irwin High School)
Michael Szczepanik Hilton High School
Dana Wadnola Whitesboro High School

2001 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
Suzanne Abramson Rye High School
Beth Chagrasulis Bridgton Academy
Joan Ellis Southside High School
Irka Elsevier Penn Yan Academy
Katherine Fuller Beekmantown High School
Carol Giles Fishers Island School
Michele Hines Kilmartin Shenendehowa High School
Debra Hoffman Hornell Senior High School
William Kent Webster-Schroeder High School
Barbara LaBarre Binghamton High School
Paula McRae Manhattan Comp. Night & Day High School
Genelle Morris-Adams P.S. 200 Bennett High School
Penelope O’Brien H. C. Williams Senior High School
Michael Occhino Joseph C. Wilson Magnet High School
Cynthia Osborne Wadleigh Arts High School
Todd Paternoster Sidney High School
Ronald Reed Cortland Junior/Senior High School
Steven Smith Pittsford-Mendon High School
Margaret Subik Milford Central School
Karen Taylor Dryden High School
Youning Wang Murry Bergtraum High School
Patricia Wells Glancey Roy C. Ketcham Senior High School

2002 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
Kimberly Bradshaw Penfield Senior High School
Gabriel Buono Onteora High School
Judith Chilowitz International Charter High School at LaGuardia Community College
Stacey Coston Waverly High School
John Fiori Marcus Whitman High School
Betty Gancher Queensbury Senior High School
Linda Garbellano Capital Region BOCES Career and Technical School
Richard Garrett Skaneateles Senior High School
Michele Greenia Westhill Senior High School
Paula Jones Groton High School
Elissa Jury Rondout Valley High School
Allen Lee
Barbara Melby Owego Free Academy
Richard Nolan Liverpool High School
Jane O’Shea St. Catherine’s R & E May School
Michael Reeves South Glens Falls Senior High School
Eileen Rohmer Rye High School
Jeanette Samuelson Union Endicott High School
Susan Schylander Sheepshead Bay High School
James Willis Union Endicott High School

2003 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
Kellie Aitchison Le Roy Junior/Senior High School
Ryan Asmus Cato-Meridian Senior High School
Gabriela August Shenendehowa High School
Jeff Baier Thomas High School
Rachel Byard
Irene Caldwell Retired
Nicholas Caruso Central Office, Department of Education
Catherine Celeste Oswego Middle School
Bhawna Chowdhary Niagara Falls High School
Jesse Coburn Heuvelton Central School
Kathleen Collins St. Francis High School
Jeanne Ditton Roy C. Ketcham Senior High School
Tom Hennigan DeRuyter Middle / High School
Ronald A. Hoodak Wings of Eagles Science Academy
Joseph Houppert Oswego High School
Wendy McKee Nardin Academy High School
Theresa Mitchell Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES
Luis Ormaechea Spencer-Van Etten High School
Gregory Panzanaro Averill Park High School
Don Pollock Alternative Superintendency
Katherine Roselli S. S. Seward Institute
Michael Schlueter Victor Senior High School
Perry Zanki Georgiana Bruce Kirby School – California

2004 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
Trisha Blovat Clinton Senior High School
Carol Constantino Nashoba Regional High School
Mary Dillon Herricks High School
Timothy Downs School of the Arts
Mary Jo Doyle Mynderse Academy
Kevin Fager Ora Academy
Kristina Fanghanel Victor Senior High School
Jeremy Haggas Whitesboro Middle School
Jacqueline Houser Canisius High School
Paul Kenny Dover High School
Karen Krichbaum-Stenger Cortland Junior/Senior High School
Laureen Lally Weedsport Junior/Senior High School
George Miletti
Elizabeth Reeves Webster-Schroeder High School
Susan Sanbury Rush-Henrietta Senior High School
Laurel Strobel Thomas A. Edison High School

2005 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
Antony Baxter Lansing High School
Natascha Bota Suffern Senior High School
Jeannine Brown Frederick Douglass Academy
Janice J. Chen North Shore Senior High School
Julie Chen Byram Hills High School
Judith Cooper Newburgh Free Academy
Tina Giovenco Chenango Forks High School
Sandra Hawkins Finger Lakes Technical and Career Center
Carrie Jeanite Sheepshead Bay High School
Margaret Jolles Silver Creek High School
Nicole Lener McGraw High School
Sandra Litvin Unionville-Chadds Ford School District
Lucy McKone Enterprise Attendance Center
Barbara Polkowski Weill Cornell Medical College in Qatar
Heather Randall-Neville Carthage Senior High School
Aaron Schlissel Plainview-Old Bethpage / John F. Kennedy High School
Susan Sutherland South Glens Falls Senior High School
Richard Weiss Home Instruction Schools
Patricia Wells Glancey Roy C. Ketcham Senior High School
Shama Zareen Al-Iman School

2006 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
Nadia Ako-Adjei Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES
Charles P. Bender Guilderland High School
Deborah Bridge Joseph C. Wilson Magnet High School
Nadine C. Britton Case Middle School
Sharon B. Chittick Central Bucks High School South
Stephanie Crisci Colonie Central High School
JoAnne Frechette Harpursville Junior/Senior High School
Carlan Gray Ithaca Senior High School
Ada Harvey Flagler-Palm Coast High School
Jaimee Hazel Hempstead High School
Christopher Matthys George Washington High School
Patrick McKeever Webutuck Middle School High School
Christy Nelson Michaels Dryden High School
John P. Seabolt Dept. of Biology, University of Kentucky
Shelley Walker Global Media Arts High School at Franklin
James Reid Waring MacCormick Secure Center
William White Laurens Central School

2007 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
Naomi Ali Nottingham High School
Enith Brandt Bay Trail Middle School
Amy Christie Rhinebeck Senior High School
Danielle Ciuffetelli White Plains Middle School – Eastview Campus
Chris Courtsunis Newburgh Free Academy
Elissa Jury Rondout Valley High School
Amanda Knaggs Colonie Central High School
Kyla Lester Corning-Painted Post West High School
Paul A. MacQueen Phil-Mont Christian Academy
Jessica Messere Greene High School
Michael Messere Norwich Middle School
Leana Peltier Sleepy Hollow Middle School High School
Ann Reilly Westlake Middle School
Alan Roditi H.S. 625 Graphic Communication Arts High School
Mitzi Sales Rye Country Day School
Blake Sills Brooklyn Friends School
Margaret Simons Culver City High School

2008 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
Laurie Asermily Seneca Falls Middle School
Amaris Brown Robert F. Kennedy Collaborative High School
Wendy Cawthorn Bougue Chitto Attendance Center
Anita Cliburn Copiah-Lincoln Community College
Susan Donaldson Horseheads High School
Mary Jo Doyle Mynderse Academy
Gil Ferrer, Jr. High School for Legal Studies
Sigrid Holmgren Roy C. Ketcham Senior High School
Ednalyn Neeley East Side Community High School
Tracylnn Nuttycombe Young Women’s Leadership Academy, Bronx CAMPUS
Martha Anne Pickard Marcus Whitman High School
Sara Rizzo Pre-service teacher
Annamarie Smolenski Our Lady of Mercy School

2009 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
Larisa Black Tully Junior Senior High School
Siska Brutsaert Bard High School Early College
Jeannette Collette Commack High School
Channa Comer Urban Assembly Academy of History and Citizenship for Young Men
Jonathan Cooley Union Endicott High School
Susan Curran Elmcrest Children’s Center School
Gina Duggleby P.V. Moore High School
Philip Gerard Watershed School
Kelsey Holzman Rabun Gap Nacoochee School
Beth Krauss Manlius Pebble Hill School
Melissa Loyola Roosevelt High School-Yonkers Public Schools
Meg O’Mahony University of Toronto Schools
Straus Lincoln West
Denise Thibodeaux Cathedral High School
Tseng Great Neck North High School
Lisa Weinstein Phoenix Academy

2010 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name School Name
Veronica Budelmann BOCES Career Academy
Marvin Cadornigara New Explorations Sci, Tech & Math
Elizabeth Caruso Romulus Junior-Senior High School
Gary Foti Pittsford Sutherland High School
Maureen Jarvis Skaneateles Senior High School
Mary Keymel Avon Middle School
Jennifer Leip Johnson City Middle School
Michelle May Broadway Middle School
Michael Moellering Joseph C. Wilson Magnet High School
Kristin Muller Rondout Valley High School
Kristl Quirante Lancaster High School
Patrice Scinta University Neighborhood Middle School
Margaret (Peggy) Sherman (Varin) Niskayuna High School
Karen Wickersham Troy High School – Michigan
Sheri Zakarowsky Cuyahoga Valley Career Center

2011 – Molecular Biology

Nickname Last Name SchoolName
Sue Arduino Newburgh Free Academy
Remelia Arpino Eisenhower High School
Sharon Becker SGC HEA Homeschool Cooperative
Annie Chien Schenectady High School
Elena Chmielowiec Batavia High School
Matthew Downing Seneca High School
Rachael Estevez Brooklyn Lab School
Alexandra Fuentes Cesar Chavez Public Charter School for Public Policy
Audra Gensel Corning-Painted Post West High School
Karen Jennings Holy Family Junior High School
Nuenyan (Jane) Lam I.S. 228 David A. Boody Intermediate School
Mark Muller Oxford Academy High School
Brenda Phillips Hartford Central School
Kristine Schultz RCSD-Charlotte
John Siefert Conrad Weiser HS
Keith Smith Capitol Middle School
Gabrielle (Gaby) Sonet Golda Och Academy

2012 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name SchoolName
Rebecca Allen Burr and Burton Academy, VT
Lisa Clough The Cinema School
Nancy Decker SUNY Ulster
Veronica Dunham Newburgh Free Academy
Amanda Evans Fieldstone Secondary School
Nanette McGehee Copiah-Lincoln Community College Natchez
Thomas Pasqualucci Joseph C. Wilson Magnet High School
Marianne Prabhu Stuyvesant High School
Kyle Rizzo Lansing High School
Rebecca Rodomsky-Bish New Roots Charter School
Charles Rogan New Hartford Senior High School
Eileen Scannell Immaculate Conception East Aurora
Amanda Schraeder Greater Nanticoke Area High School, PA
Nicole Sosnoski Ithaca High School
Vicki Tibbals Newfield Central High School
Patrick Whelton School of the Future High School
Patrick Williams Guilderland High School
Leslie Zolnik Ithaca Senior High School

2013 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name SchoolName
Syed R. Ahmad Crescent School
Kimberly Ballinger I.S. 339 School of Comm. Tech.
Stephen Bingley Owego Free Academy
Philip Conner St. Mary’s High School
Roberta Desiderio West Babylon Senior High School
Sue Fregoe Hope Hall School
David Gardner Solvay High School
Jennifer Hahn The International School of Turin
Ariff Hajee New York City Dept. of Education
Laurie Hennessy Little Falls High School
Valerie Holmes Ossining High School
Arti Jewett Ithaca High School
Theresa Kuchar 47 ASL & English High School
Alfred Lwin Manhattan Comp. Night & Day High School
Jacqueline Passbach Copiah-Lincoln Community College Natchez
Raisha Pimentel Roosevelt High School
Debbie Stevens-Burns Cascadilla School
Renee Wheaton Linn-Mar High School
Natalie Williams Utica Middle School

2014 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name SchoolName
Kathleen Austin Auburn High School
Deborah Beam Red Hook Senior High School
Helena Brierton Ellicottville Middle-High School
Marilee Buffum Fairport Senior High School
Jennifer Clancy Dundee Junior-Senior High School
Jen Clark Elmira Free Academy
Judith Coye Auburn High School
Vanessa De La Cruz Opportunity Charter School
Danielle Dorsey Charlotte Valley School
JoAnne Fredette Schenevus Central School
James Hefti Pulaski Junior-Senior High School
Andrea Robertson Marcus Whitman High School
Andrea Robinson Business of Sports School
Judith Selig Ballston Spa Senior High School
Jessica Shepardson-Wood Dundee Elementary School
Dan Sherman Williamson Senior High School
William Spence St. Catherine Academy
Brenda Travis Penn Yan Academy

2015 – Molecular Biology

First Name Last Name SchoolName
Shannon Bartholomew Saranac Lake Senior High School
Nicole Benenati Ithaca Senior High School
Sarah Conger (Bettinger) Liverpool High School
Davette Carpenter Canisteo-Greenwood High School
Emily Flores Schuylerville Junior-Senior High School
Linda Garbade Seton Catholic Central High School
Meghan George-Baker West Valley Central School
Krista Harwick Central Valley School
Kimberly LaCelle Wheatland Chili High School
Kelly Mackey Islip High School
Kristy McElhinny Afton Middle-High School
Roberta Palmiotto Union Springs Middle-High School
Nicole Riché PNW BOCES
Paula Rodgers Williamsville South High School
Kristen Solheim F.D.R. High School
Lisa Spath Webster Spry Middle School
Michelle Watkins Beaver River Central School
Hillary Zinman New Rochelle High School

Middle School

1994 – Middle School

First Name Last Name School Name
Beverly Bugay Retired
Jane Cappiello Bethlehem Central Middle School
Barbara Caseau The Andrews School
Mary Colvard Retired
Joanne Corey Retired
Carol Fleck Department Chairperson, Riverside High School
George Joseph Moreland Hills School
Aaron Leash Retired
Gerald Matson Retired
Patricia McGuan Auburn Middle School
David McNamara Retired
Ernie Richmann Hobart Middle School
Gayle Svets Phillips-Osborne Central School
Ronald Walker Retired

2003 – Middle School

First Name Last Name School Name
Karen Brendel Jennings Holy Family Junior High School
Irene Caldwell Retired
Beth Chagrasulis Bridgton Academy, ME
Joanne Coons Shenendehowa High School
Lisa Gizzarelli Union Vale Middle School
Jacaranda Henkel Eagle Hill Middle School
Ronald Hoodak Wings of Eagles Science Academy
Jacqueline Houser Canisius High School
William Kent Webster-Schroeder High School
Nicole Lener McGraw High School
Vonda McLenon Aquinas Institute
Luis Ormaechea Spencer-Van Etten High School
Fayge Pam P.S. 398 Walter Weaver School
Ann Phinney-Foreman Waverly Middle School
Jeanne Raish Avoca Central School
Angelica Reinhardt Jordan-Elbridge Middle School
Heather Shelp Newark Valley Senior High School
Kevin Willi Alfred G. Prodell Middle School

2004 – Middle School

First Name Last Name School Name
Catherine Bethune J.H.S. 080 The Mosholu Parkway Junior High School
Jennifer Bragg Trumansburg Elementary School
Judy Butterfield
Victoria Chiment Trumansburg Elementary School
Maryann Cottone Monroe BOCES #1 START Program
Rita Daly The Albany Academy for Boys
Elisa Davis Kenney Middle School
Teresa Gable Seneca Falls Middle School
Sandra Hawkins Finger Lakes Technical and Career Center
Eileen Liberti Corpus Christi School
Stephanie Randall New Lebanon Junior/Senior High School
Jeanne Sanderl Holland-Patent Central High School
Cora Walter St. James Middle School
Helen Williams J.H.S. 080 The Mosholu Parkway Junior High School
Treska Wright

2006 – Middle School

First Name Last Name School Name
John Baglio The Fieldston School
Nadine C. Britton Case Middle School
Chad DeVoe Groton Middle School
Jason Doell St. Peter’s School
Gene Evans Corcoran High School
Shawn Flanagan Newark Middle School
Randy French Geneseo Middle-High School
Sarah Glassman
Maria Gump Orchard Park Middle School
DawnRenee Hauschild Sullivan West Central School District
Carol Ippolito Hope Hall School
Beth MacLehose Dempsey Middle School
Megan Pollock Dempsey Middle School
Geraldine Sundermier Candlewood Middle School
Charlotte Tahk Nativity of Our Lord School
Shama Zareen Al-Iman School

2009 – Middle School

First Name Last Name School Name
Thomas Ashok MS203
Nancy Coddington WSKG Public Broadcasting
Patrecia Davis MS 203
Christopher Eisenmann Willink Middle School
Jason Hartman Horseheads Middle School
Anne Kelley Fayetteville Manlius Central Schools – Wellwood
Kornreich Boynton Middle School
Deborah C. Mandl LACS
Mathias St. Mary’s Catholic School
Michelle May Broadway Middle School
McClung P.S./M.S. 184
Faith Miyagi Newfield Middle School
Nancy O’Brien Cleveland Hill Middle School
Michael Pray Bay Trail Middle School
Rebecca Ross Horseheads Middle School
Sandra Sturchio Mayfield Junior-Senior High School
Kate Van Baren Onteora Middle School
Renee Wahl Willink Middle School

2010 – Middle School

First Name Last Name School Name
Katherine Betrus South Park High School – P.S. 206
Bonnie Borowiecz
Elizabeth Boylan Broadway Elementary School
Sheena Britton Otto L. Shortell Middle School
Bhawna Chowdhary Niagara Falls High School
Jennifer Gennaro Bronx Studio School
Dianna Joslyn Cortland Junior-Senior High School
Sara Keegan Pleasantville Middle School
Theresa Kuchar New Explorations Sci, Tech & Math
Jennifer Leip Johnson City Middle School
Lance Levine Pleasantville Middle School
Adriane McCoy William Paca Junior High School
Kristen Pizarro Greenville Middle School
Michael Tiffany Finger Lakes Technical and Career Center
Chris Walsh Soule Road Middle School
Megan Wieboldt Port Jervis Middle School

2011 – Middle School

First Name Last Name SchoolName
Paul Kenny Dover Middle School
Lauren Frazer Corning Free Academy Middle School
Kat Wilks Lansing Residential Center
Christine Zito Ithaca College
Jennifer Chmielus Dewitt Middle School
Garfield Taylor Int’l Fin. & Econ. Dev. Career School @ Franklin
David Allen Collegiate School
Mary Bowman Thousand Islands Middle School
Jayne Chobot Butler Catholic School
Christina Costa Newark Valley CSD
Yvette de Boer Dewitt Middle School
Melissa Hutchinson Thousand Islands Middle School
Karen Jimenez Holy Spirit Preparatory School
Peter Kalenda School of the Arts
Jane Luceno Promise Academy 2-Harlem Children’s Zone
Nicole Marschilok Mechanicville Middle School
Lynis McCrimmon Perkiomen Valley Middle School
Erin O’Shea Charlotte Valley Central School
Lauren Schultz Eagle Hill Middle School
Theresa Willis N/A

2013 – Middle School

First Name Last Name SchoolName
Sue Abbott Jones Bloomingdale Elementary School
Elizabeth Boylan Broadway Elementary School
Peter Camp DeRuyter Elementary School
David Chizzonite Chittenango Middle School
Taylor Connaire DC Prep
Lauren Frazer High School Learning Center
Karen Gillen Spry Middle School
Kristina Gregory Johnson City Middle School
Gregg Herman Calkins Road Middle School
Dawn Hohmann RCSD – School of the Arts
Marie Leveque BWALC@M.S. 246
Uday Mukhlis Sidney Middle School
Justin Mullen Immaculate Conception East Aurora
Hannah Naczi C. S. Driver Middle School
Michelle Polcaro Afton Elementary School
Victoria Romanchik East Irondequoit Middle School
Rebecca Ross Horseheads Middle School
Carolyn Shaw Lansing Middle School
Nancy Wiley
Steven Wilson Buffalo State College
Matthew Yoder Buffalo State College

2014 – Middle School

First Name Last Name SchoolName
Elizabeth Beukenkamp Isaac Newton J.H.S. for Science & Math
Lisa Bucklin Arcadia Middle School
Jordan Coffed Campbell-Savona High School
Patricia Connor West Genesee Middle School
Maura Egan-Martin Finger Lakes Residential Center
Laura Elisofon Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School
Christina Ferdinand Mott Hall Bridges Academy
Luoran Gao Lower East Side Preparatory High School
Allison Griner Mont Pleasant Middle School
Dina Henke WSWHE BOCES
Scott Krebbeks Honeoye Falls-Lima Middle School
Sherry Olrogg Franklinville Junior-Senior High School
Jessica Shepardson-Wood Dundee Elementary School
Laurey Williamson Isaac Newton J.H.S. for Science & Math

2015 – Middle School

First Name Last Name SchoolName
Margaret Barrett West Genesee Middle School
Rebecca Beiter Bethlehem Central Middle School
Scott Beiter Rensselaer Middle School
Victoria Benson Boynton Middle School
Melanie Bowman Midlakes Middle School
Timothy Clauss Casey Middle School
Caitlin Etri Ithaca College
Joan Gillman Calhoun School
Matthew Halloran Victor Primary School
Susan Merlino Heim Middle School
Cheska Robinson Brighter Choice Charter School Girls
Melissa Ruscio General Brown Junior-Senior High School
Maureen Russell Naples High School
Josie Snyder A. D. Oliver Middle School
Andre Tanguay Waterloo Middle School
Carolyn Thomas Wildwood Middle School
Erin Wiley South Jefferson Junior-Senior High School

Elementary School

2000 – Elementary School

First Name Last Name SchoolName
Tom Ampula Ann G. McGuinness Intermediate School
Mary Beall St. Patrick’s Elementary School
Frank Benenati Emily Howland Elementary School
Sue Bertoni Vestal Hills Elementary School
Steven Brewer Victor Primary School
Kathleen Case Dryden Elementary School
Margitta Cudlin Beverly J. Martin Elementary School
Elizabeth Davis North Warren Central School
Eileen DeMario Lake Street Elementary School
Howard Fisher Binghamton High School
Cindy Futter Honeoye Central School
Katherine Halloran Minerva Central School
Maria Halse Poestenkill Elementary School
Karen Harris Maple Hill Middle School
Nadine Hayes Lake Street Elementary School
Barbara Hendry East Rochester Elementary School
Deborah Henning Nardin Academy Montessori School
James Hill Richfield Springs Central School
Mary Hogan Deposit Elementary School
Lawrence (Larry) Hohl East Rochester Junior-Senior High School
Betty House Northeast Elementary School
Darlene Johnson Frank M. Knight Elementary School
Carole Keil P.S. 011 Kathryn Phelan School
Denise Lee Cayuga Heights Elementary School
Teri Lessard Sacandaga Elementary School
Melanie Martinek Victor Primary School
Millie Maynard Beverly J. Martin Elementary School
Diane McNally Minerva Central School
Sharon Nelson Caroline Elementary School
Roxanne Orr Dryden Elementary School
Caryl Papas Jefferson Avenue School
Nancy Ridenour Retired
Bill Rogers P.S. 59 Dr. Charles Drew Science Magnet
Richard Sanford Boonville Elementary School
Alan Seidman Andes Central School
Teresa Stango-Listrani Plank Road North Elementary School
Lynn Swan North Warren Central School
Keith Thomson Lansing Middle School
Marie Tiffany Deposit Elementary School
Linda Tompkins Cornell University
Michael Tresco Brooks Hill School
Irene Trudell Sacandaga Elementary School
Cheryl Warren Boonville Elementary School
Nancy Wright Honeoye Central School

2001 – Elementary School

First Name Last Name SchoolName
Donna Andre Brushton Grade School
Linda Benjamin Kirk Road Elementary School
Lisa Biersack South Avenue Elementary School
Wendy Boomer Iroquois Middle School
Sally Burgess Savannah Elementary School
Sharon Canfield William Appleby Elementary School
Chris Courtsunis Newburgh Free Academy
Jennifer Cussen Cayuga Heights Elementary School
Maryrose DiGiulio Frederick Carder Elementary School
Claudine Dixon Parkland-Brookside Elementary School Brookside Campus
Mary Dushenko Victor Primary School
Angela Esposito Oak Street Elementary School
Deborah Fletcher W. A. Olmsted Elementary School
Jean Florio Chancellor Livingston Elementary School
Elayne Foster P.S. 99 Stanley Makowski Early Childhood Center
Cindy Futter Honeoye Central School
Patricia Gaines Belle Sherman Elementary School
Jacqueline Glick Edward J. Russell Elementary School
Mary Kay Gronski Frederick Carder Elementary School
Kathleen Haley Pine Bush Elementary School
Judy Hutchings Red Mill Elementary School
Lucy Martir Sprague Belle Sherman Elementary School
Mary Ann Mataraza Edward J. Russell Elementary School
Pam Merola Cayuga Heights Elementary School
Kathleen Mikulka Scott M. Ellis Elementary School
Karen Pritchard-Burcroff La Fayette School
Karen Roppolo Bloomingdale Elementary School
Jeanne Ryan Lake Street Elementary School
Steve Ryan Cayuga Heights Elementary School
Janice Snyder Iroquois Middle School
Teresa Stango-Listrani Plank Road North Elementary School
Erin Stock Craig Hill Elementary School
Martin Strong Horseheads Intermediate School
Joseph Sweeney P.S. 011 Kathryn Phelan School
Mary Vassalo South Avenue Elementary School
Karen Weed Edward J. Russell Elementary School
Glendell Williams P.S. 99 Stanley Makowski Early Childhood Center
Nancy Wright Honeoye Central School

2002 – Elementary School

First Name Last Name SchoolName
Gregory Booth Quest Elementary School
Linda Bryson Laurelton-Pardee Intermediate School
Carolyn Carlson Copenhagen Elementary School
Kathleen Carroll-Powlowski Parkland-Brookside Elementary School, Parkland Campus
Deborah Charles Hancock Elementary School
Mary Claire Devine Ellicott Road Elementary School
Mary Devine Eggert Road Elementary School
Peggy Dora Lake Placid Elementary School
Karen Dupre Chenango Bridge Elementary School
Barbara Fanning-Dowdell Manlius-Pebble Hill School
Dena Fedkew Parkland-Brookside Elementary School, Brookside Campus
Mary Higham Tioga Hills Elementary School
Megan Hyser Craig Hill Elementary School
Karen Brendel Jennings Notre Dame High School
Rita Kiser Parkland-Brookside Elementary School, Brookside Campus
Christina Kornatowski Adirondack Middle School
Steven Kotula George F. Johnson Elementary School
Karen Kozan Milton School
Sandra LaCombe Apalachin Elementary School
Lynn Minderman Southgate Elementary School
Corliss Murphy Alexander Elementary School
Esther Negrin P.S. 011 Kathryn Phelan School
Robert Nestrick Honeoye Central School
Allison Pray Milton School
Lorraine Puzanskas Hancock Elementary School
Rick Rogers Spencer-Van Etten Elementary School
Heather Sahrle Parkland-Brookside Elementary School Brookside Campus
Kelly Sheridan Milton School
June Singleton Apollo Middle School
Karen Smallman Midlakes Intermediate School
Cynthia Smith Apalachin Elementary School
Erika Van Slambrouck Honeoye Central School
Lizabeth Watkins Penn Yan Elementary School
Doris Waud
Deborah White Sacandaga Elementary School
Candice Zak P.S. 95 Waterfront Elementary School

2003 – Elementary School

First Name Last Name SchoolName
Marcy Bates Gardner Road Elementary School
Kimbly Boland South Seneca Elementary School
Irene Caldwell Retired
Bill Collier Candor Central Schools
Mary Anne Cummings South Seneca Elementary School
Peggy Dempsey Laurelton-Pardee Intermediate School
Robin Doubrava Horseheads Intermediate School
Roberta Hirliman Tuscarora Elementary School
Ronald A. Hoodak Wings of Eagles Science Academy
Elissa Jury Rondout Valley High School
Phyllis Kapelewski West Sand Lake Elementary School
Terry Larkin Bolivar Road Elementary School
Joanne MacDougall North Rose Elementary School
Sharon Mampe Allendale School
Jo Ann Martinec Frederick Carder Elementary School
Liz McCheyne South Seneca Elementary School
Kirsten Merker P.S. 108Q Capt. Vincent G. Fowler School
Sally Oliver Pulaski Elementary School
Elin Orman Honeoye Central School
Fayge Pam P.S. 398 Walter Weaver School
Chelsea Richards Mosherville School
Nancy Riggs Candor Central Schools
Linda Sachs Victor Intermediate School
Margaret Schuster Honeoye Elementary School
Ben Schwabenbauer Ivers J. Norton Elementary School
Carol Seltzer Milton School
Kathleen Sorrell Immaculate Conception School
Mary Sullivan East Elementary School
Katharine Sweeney Midland School
Carol Taft Adirondack Central School
Barbara Tomczak Midland School
Susie Van Riper South Seneca Elementary School
Susan Wales Elmira BOCES
Kathy Warren Vernon E. Wightman Primary School
James Westman Jansen Avenue Elementary School

2004 – Elementary School

First Name Last Name SchoolName
Marcy Bates Gardner Road Elementary School
Jennifer Bragg Trumansburg Elementary School
Patti Breen Poestenkill Elementary School
Regina Brown Southgate Elementary School
Victoria Chiment Trumansburg Elementary School
Kathy Costello Ronald L. Sodoma Elementary School
Ann Furze Danforth Science Magnet Elementary School
Anne Gleason Port Dickinson Elementary School
Steven Kotula George F. Johnson Elementary School
Lynn Minderman Southgate Elementary School
Kathleen Oakley Margaretville Central School
JoAnn Root Trumansburg Elementary School
Cily Rueda Blue Creek Elementary School
Michael Schlueter Victor Senior High School
Michael Shanahan Blue Creek Elementary School

2006- Elementary School

First Name Last Name SchoolName
Doreen M. Ambrose Evans Mills Primary School
John Baglio The Fieldston School
Annie Cheung The Brearley School
Corinne Crawford P.S. 176 Cambria Heights School
Patricia Delia Charles E. Riley Elementary School
Darlene Devendorf Onondaga-Cortland-Madison BOCES Science Center
Sandra Farrington Lake Pleasant School
Carol B. Faville Poland Junior-Senior High School
Patricia Gaines Belle Sherman Elementary School
Kathy Kirch The Heatly School
Michelle Maphey Indian River Central School District
Kathleen M. Mitchell Evans Mills Primary School
Esra Murray Carrie E. Tompkins Elementary School
William Reilly Edgewood School
Melissa Rice Ruth C. Kinney Elementary School
Leonor Rivera St. John of Rochester School
Janet Yurgosky St. John of Rochester School

2012- Elementary School

First Name Last Name SchoolName
Marcy Bates Gardner Road Elementary School
Caitlin Baxter Fall Creek Elementary School
Sarah Clements Livonia Elementary School
Leland Collins Cayuga Heights Elementary
Patricia Delia Charles E. Riley Elementary School
Steven Denaker Manor Intermediate School
Jennifer  Hanson Cherry Valley Springfield Central School
Tammey Lortie Carthage Elementary School
Jane Luceno Promise Academy 2-Harlem Children’s Zone
Doreen Nieves Chenango Forks Elementary School
BTBOCES – Nieves Oak Tree K-2
Bill Peer Bloomingdale Elementary School
Marlene Reynolds Kids Interested in Technology, Engineering and Science, Inc.
Michelle Savard Honeoye Falls-Lima Manor School
Michele Vitale Honeoye Falls-Lima Manor School
Elizabeth Wagenaar Lyme Central School
1 2