Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Student Progress: Exams, Papers, Special Events, Job Opportunities

Ravi Patel completes oral defense of Ph.D. thesis

December3

Candidate: Ravi Patel

Candidate’s Field: Mechanical Engineering

Committee: Olivier Desjardins (chair), Peter Diamessis, Madhi Esmaily (proxy for Michel Louge)

Time and Place: Monday, Nov. 26, 2018, 2:00 p.m., 106 Upson Hall

Dissertation Title: Mesoscale Simulation and Analysis of Particle-Laden Flows

Daniel Garrett completes oral defense of Ph.D. thesis

November27

Candidate: Daniel Garrett

Candidate’s Field: Mechanical Engineering

Committee: Dmitry Savransky (chair), Mason Peck, Richard Rand

Time and Place: Tuesday, Nov. 20, 2018, 1:00 p.m., 331 Upson Hall

Dissertation Title:  Exoplanet Direct Imaging Detection Metrics and Exoplanet Populations

Jacob Shapiro completed admission to Ph.D. candidacy

November26

Candidate:  Jacob Shapiro

Candidate’s Field:  Aerospace Engineering

Committee:  Dmitry Savransky (Chair), Lisa Kaltenegger,
David Hysell

Time and Place:  Friday, Nov. 16, 2018, 2:00 p.m., 431 Upson Hall

Title:  Common Spatial Pattern Filtering for Detecting Exoplanets

Dasha Gloutak completes M.S. exam

November26

Candidate:  Dasha Gloutak

Candidate’s Field:  Mechanical Engineering

Committee:  Gregory Bewley (Chair), Edwin Cowen

Time and Place:  Friday, November 16, 2018, 11:30 a.m., 431 Upson Hall

Dissertation Title:  Comparing Compressibility Effects in Turbulence at Various Mach Numbers

Ilse Van Meerbeek completes oral defense of Ph.D. thesis

November20

Candidate: Ilse Van Meerbeek

Candidate’s Field: Mechanical Engineering

Committee: Robert Shepherd (chair), Hadas Kress-Gazit, Guy Hoffman, Meredith Silberstein

Time and Place: Wednesday, Nov. 14, 2018, 2:00 p.m., 106 Upson Hall

Dissertation Title:  Elastomeric Foam Systems for Novel Mechanical Properties and for Soft Robot Proprioception

Sheng Wang completes oral defense of Ph.D. thesis

November2

Candidate: Sheng Wang

Candidate’s Field: Mechanical Engineering

Committee: Olivier Desjardins (chair), Paul Steen, David Bindel

Time and Place: Friday, Oct. 26, 2018, 10:30 a.m., 106 Upson Hall

Dissertation Title:  Towards Large-Scale Simulations of Two-Phase Flows with Moving Contact Lines

Jordan Chipka completes oral defense of Ph.D. thesis

October8

Candidate: Jordan Chipka

Candidate’s Field: Aerospace Engineering

Committee: Mark Campbell (chair), Hadas Kress-Gazit, Bart Selman

Time and Place: Monday, Oct. 1, 2018, 2:00 p.m., 106 Upson Hall

Dissertation Title:  Estimation and Navigation Methods with Limited
Information for Autonomous Urban Driving

 

Quanxing Lu completes M.S. exam

October8

Candidate:  Quanxing Lu

Candidate’s Field:  Mechanical Engineering

Committee:  Silvia Ferrari (Chair), Douglas MacMartin

Time and Place:  Monday, October 1, 2018, 9:00 a.m., 531 Upson Hall

Dissertation Title:  A POMDP Approach to Underwater Robot Path Planning for Multiview Multi-target Classification

Matthew Walsh completed admission to Ph.D. candidacy

September25

Candidate:  Matthew Walsh

Candidate’s Field:  Mechanical Engineering

Committee:  Mason Peck (Chair), Dmitry Savransky, Ross
Knepper

Time and Place:  Tuesday, Sept. 18, 2018, 10:00 a.m., 331 Upson Hall

Title:  Toward General Orbital Rendezvous

Duhan Zhang completed admission to Ph.D. candidacy

September6

Candidate:  Duhan Zhang

Candidate’s Field:  Mechanical Engineering

Committee:  Robert Shepherd (Chair), Lynden Archer, Christopher Ober, Carla Gomes

Time and Place:  Thursday, August 30, 2018, 3:00 p.m., 431 Upson Hall

Title:  Zinc Electrodeposition in Ultrahigh Molecular Weight Polymer Aqueous Electrolyte

« Older Entries

Skip to toolbar