Field Staff

If there a staff person is not listed for your county, you may contact:

Mike Baker
Beef Cattle Extension Specialist
114 Morrison Hall
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY 14853
Phone 607-255-5923
E-mail: mjb28@cornell.edu

NYS Integrated Pest Management Program
Jaime Cummings
Field Crops and Livestock IPM Coordinator
NYS Integrated Pest Management Program
Cornell University
524 Bradfield Hall
Ithaca, NY 14853
Office: 607-255-1747
email: jc2246@cornell.edu

Ken Wise
Field Crops and Livestock Educator
Eastern NY
NYS Integrated Pest Management Program
2715 U.S. 44
Millbrook, NY 12545
Office: (845) 677-8223 ext. 149
email: klw24@cornell.edu

Albany Columbia Greene Schenectady Washington  

Ashley Pierce
Livestock Educator
Capital Area Agriculture and Horticulture Program
Cornell University Cooperative Extension
24 Martin Road
Voorheesville, NY 12186
Phone: 518.272.4210
Mobile: 518.649.0267
email: arp253@cornell.edu

Sammie Baker
Local Agriculture and 4-H Manager
Cornell Cooperative Extension Albany County
24 Martin Road
Voorheesville, NY 12186
Phone: 518.765.3519
email: slb365@cornell.edu

Allegany

Amy Barkley
Livestock and Beginning Farm Specialist
Southwest NY Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
21 S. Grove Street
East Aurora, NY 14052
Cell: 716-640-0844
Email: amb544@cornell.edu

Lynn A. Bliven, Issue Leader
Cornell Cooperative Extension Allegany
5435A County Rd 48
Belmont, NY 14813
585-268-7644 ext. 18
email: lao3@cornell.edu

Katelyn Walley-Stoll
Business Management Specialist and Team Leader
SWNY Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops
CCE-Chautauqua
525 Falconer Street, PO Box 20
(GPS use 241 James Avenue)
Jamestown, NY 14702-0020
Cell: 716.640.0522
Email: kaw249@cornell.edu

Broome

Brian J. Aukema, Sr. Extension Resource Educator
840 Upper Front St
Binghamton, NY 13905
Phone:  607-584-9967
Fax:  607-723-5951
Email:  bja14@cornell.edu

Mary Kate Wheeler
Farm Business Management Specialist
South Central NY Dairy and Field Crops Team
Cornell Cooperative Extension
56 Main St, Owego, NY 13827
607-687-4020 x 309 (office)
509-294-6073 (cell)
Email: mkw87@cornell.edu

Cattaraugus    

Amy Barkley
Livestock and Beginning Farm Specialist
Southwest NY Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
21 S. Grove Street
East Aurora, NY 14052
Cell: 716-640-0844
Email: amb544@cornell.edu

Katelyn Walley-Stoll
Business Management Specialist and Team Leader
SWNY Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops
CCE-Chautauqua
525 Falconer Street, PO Box 20
(GPS use 241 James Avenue)
Jamestown, NY 14702-0020
Cell: 716.640.0522
Email: kaw249@cornell.edu

Cayuga

Ronald Kuck
Agricultural Program Educator
Cornell Cooperative Extension of Cayuga County
248 Grant Avenue, Suite 1, Room B
Auburn, NY 13021
315-255-1183 ext. 242 (office)
315-704-8810 (cell)
Email: rak76@cornell.edu
Website: blogs.cornell.edu/ccecayuga

Chautauqua 

Amy Barkley
Livestock and Beginning Farm Specialist
Southwest NY Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
21 S. Grove Street
East Aurora, NY 14052
Cell: 716-640-0844
Email: amb544@cornell.edu

Lisa Kempisty, Extension Educator
3542 Turner Road
Jamestown, NY 14071
Phone: 716-664-9502
Fax: 716-664-6327
Email:  ljk4@cornell.edu

Katelyn Walley-Stoll
Business Management Specialist and Team Leader
SWNY Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops
CCE-Chautauqua
525 Falconer Street, PO Box 20
(GPS use 241 James Avenue)
Jamestown, NY 14702-0020
Cell: 716.640.0522
Email: kaw249@cornell.edu

Chemung

Elaine Noble
4-H Program Educator (Animal Science)
CCE Chemung
425 Pennsylvania Ave
Elmira, NY 14904
Phone: 607-734-4453 ext 223.
Email: emn9@cornell.edu

Mary Kate Wheeler
Farm Business Management Specialist
South Central NY Dairy and Field Crops Team
Cornell Cooperative Extension
56 Main St, Owego, NY 13827
607-687-4020 x 309 (office)
509-294-6073 (cell)
Email: mkw87@cornell.edu

Chenango

Rich Taber
Grazing/Ag Economic Development Specialist
99 N. Broad St.
Norwich, NY 13815
Phone: 607-334-5841, ext.21
Fax:  607-336-6961
Email:  rbt44@cornell.edu

Ashley McFarland, PAS
Livestock Specialist
Central New York Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
5657 State Route 5
Herkimer, NY 13350
Office : 315 866 7920
Cell: 315 604 2156
Email: Am2876@cornell.edu

Nicole Tommell
Farm Business Management Specialist
Central New York Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
Email: nt375@cornell.edu
Cell phone: 315-867-6001

Clinton

Columbia

Ashley Pierce
Livestock Educator
Capital Area Agriculture and Horticulture Program
Cornell University Cooperative Extension
24 Martin Road
Voorheesville, NY 12186
Phone: 518.272.4210
Mobile: 518.649.0267
email: arp253@cornell.edu

Cortland

Dana Havas
Agriculture Team Leader
http://cortland.cce.cornell.edu/
email: dmh353@cornell.edu
office: (607)391-2664 ext. 405
cell: (646)203-4674

Cortland    Chemung    Tioga    Schuyler  Tompkins  

Mary Kate Wheeler
Farm Business Management Specialist
South Central NY Dairy and Field Crops Team
Cornell Cooperative Extension
56 Main St, Owego, NY 13827
607-687-4020 x 309 (office)
509-294-6073 (cell)
Email: mkw87@cornell.edu

Delaware

Rich Toebe
Watershed Livestock Educator
Watershed Agricultural Program
44 West Street
Walton, NY 13856
rrt43@cornell.edu
Phone: (607) 865-7090
Fax:    (607) 865-5535

Dutchess

Jennifer Fimbel
Livestock Educator
Dutchess County Farm & Home Center
2715 Route 44
Millbrook, New York 12545
(845) 677-8223 x118
jlf20@cornell.edu

Emma Lynn Jenks
4-H Educator/Program Manager
Office: (845) 677-8223 x108
Cell: (845) 594-9601
elj57@cornell.edu

Erie

Amy Barkley
Livestock and Beginning Farm Specialist
Southwest NY Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
21 S. Grove Street
East Aurora, NY 14052
Cell: 716-640-0844
Email: amb544@cornell.edu

Katelyn Walley-Stoll
Business Management Specialist and Team Leader
SWNY Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops
CCE-Chautauqua
525 Falconer Street, PO Box 20
(GPS use 241 James Avenue)
Jamestown, NY 14702-0020
Cell: 716.640.0522
Email: kaw249@cornell.edu

Essex

Carly Summers, Ph.D.
Agriculture Resource Educator
Cornell Cooperative Extension
essex.cce.cornell.edu
8487 U.S. Route 9
Lewis, NY 12950
Phone: 518-962-4810 x409
email: cfs82@cornell.edu

Franklin

Diane Dumont
Center Court House
355 W. Main St., Suite 150
Malone, NY 12953
Phone:  518-483-7403
FAX:  518-483-6214
Email: drd9@cornell.edu

Fulton    Montgomery   

Ashley McFarland, PAS
Livestock Specialist
Central New York Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
5657 State Route 5
Herkimer, NY 13350
Office : 315 866 7920
Cell: 315 604 2156
Email: Am2876@cornell.edu

Nicole Tommell
Farm Business Management Specialist
Central New York Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
Email: nt375@cornell.edu
Cell phone: 315-867-6001

Greene

Ashley Pierce
Livestock Educator
Capital Area Agriculture and Horticulture Program
Cornell University Cooperative Extension
24 Martin Road
Voorheesville, NY 12186
Phone: 518.272.4210
Mobile: 518.649.0267
email: arp253@cornell.edu

Hamilton

Nancy Welch, Executive Director/Sr. Resource Educator
Adirondack Comm. Ed. Center / Room 20
Route 8, PO Box 7
Pisco, NY 12139-0007
Phone:  518-548-6191
Fax:   518-548-7803
Email:  naw5@cornell.edu

Herkimer, Otsego, Schoharie, Montgomery, Fulton, Chenango, Saratoga

Ashley McFarland, PAS
Livestock Specialist
Central New York Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
5657 State Route 5
Herkimer, NY 13350
Office : 315 866 7920
Cell: 315 604 2156
Email: Am2876@cornell.edu

Nicole Tommell
Farm Business Management Specialist
Central New York Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
Email: nt375@cornell.edu
Cell phone: 315-867-6001

Jefferson

Gabrielle Wormuth
Dairy and Livestock Specialist
315-788-8450
grw67@cornell.edu

Lewis

Gabrielle Wormuth
Dairy and Livestock Specialist
315-788-8450
grw67@cornell.edu

Mellissa Spence
mms427@cornell.edu

Michele Ledoux
mel14@cornell.edu

7395 East Road
Lowville, NY 13367
Phone:  315-376-5270
Fax:   315-376-5281

Madison

Ashley McFarland, PAS
Livestock Specialist
Central New York Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
5657 State Route 5
Herkimer, NY 13350
Office : 315 866 7920
Cell: 315 604 2156
Email: Am2876@cornell.edu

Nicole Tommell
Farm Business Management Specialist
Central New York Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
Email: nt375@cornell.edu
Cell phone: 315-867-6001

Montgomery   

Ashley McFarland, PAS
Livestock Specialist
Central New York Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
5657 State Route 5
Herkimer, NY 13350
Office : 315 866 7920
Cell: 315 604 2156
Email: Am2876@cornell.edu

Nicole Tommell
Farm Business Management Specialist
Central New York Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
Email: nt375@cornell.edu
Cell phone: 315-867-6001

Niagara    Orleans    Monroe    Genesee    Livingston    Seneca    Ontario    Wayne    Wyoming

Nancy Glazier, Small Farms Specialist
420 East Main Street
Batavia, NY 14020
Mobile 585-315-7746
Fax 585-343-1275
Email:  nig3@cornell.edu

Elizabeth Claypoole, Wayne Cty
1581 Rt 88 North
Newark, Ny  14513
Phone:  315-331-8415 Ext 101
Fax:  315-331-8411
Email:  eac9@cornell.edu

Amy Pyra, Wayne Cty
Email:  anr32@cornell.edu

Oneida 

Marylynn Collins
121 Second Street
Oriskany, NY 12953
Phone:   315-736-3394, ext 132
Fax:   315-736-2580
Email:  mrm7@cornell.edu

Onondaga 

Melanie Palmer
CCE Onondaga County
6505 Collamer Road
East Syracuse, NY  13057
Phone 315-424-9485  ext 228
Fax 315-424-7056
mjp232@cornell.edu

Mary Kate Wheeler
Farm Business Management Specialist
South Central NY Dairy and Field Crops Team
Cornell Cooperative Extension
56 Main St, Owego, NY 13827
607-687-4020 x 309 (office)
509-294-6073 (cell)
Email: mkw87@cornell.edu

 

Orange

Rachel Moody
Equine/Livestock Educator
18 Seward Avenue, Suite 300 (Third Floor)
Middletown, New York 10940-1919
TEL: (845) 344-1234
Email: ram72@cornell.edu

Oswego 

 

Otsego

David Cox, Ag Program Leader
173 S. Grand St.
Cobleskill, NY 12043
Phone:   518-234-4303
Fax:   : 518-234-4305
Email:  dgc23@cornell.edu

Ashley McFarland, PAS
Livestock Specialist
Central New York Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
5657 State Route 5
Herkimer, NY 13350
Office : 315 866 7920
Cell: 315 604 2156
Email: Am2876@cornell.edu

Nicole Tommell
Farm Business Management Specialist
Central New York Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
Email: nt375@cornell.edu
Cell phone: 315-867-6001

Rensselaer

Kayela Statom
Subject Educator
61 State Street
Troy, NY 12180
P 518.272.4210
F 518.272.1648
Email: Kls342@cornell.edu

Bernadine Wiesen
Executive Director
Cornell Cooperative Extension
Rensselaer County
61 State Street
Troy, NY 12180
P 518.272.4210
F 518.272.1648
www.ccerensselaer.org

Saratoga  

Ashley McFarland, PAS
Livestock Specialist
Central New York Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
5657 State Route 5
Herkimer, NY 13350
Office : 315 866 7920
Cell: 315 604 2156
Email: Am2876@cornell.edu

Nicole Tommell
Farm Business Management Specialist
Central New York Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
Email: nt375@cornell.edu
Cell phone: 315-867-6001

Schenectady

Ashley Pierce
Livestock Educator
Capital Area Agriculture and Horticulture Program
Cornell University Cooperative Extension
24 Martin Road
Voorheesville, NY 12186
Phone: 518.272.4210
Mobile: 518.649.0267
email: arp253@cornell.edu

Schoharie  

David Cox, Ag Program Leader
173 S. Grand St.
Cobleskill, NY 12043
Phone:   518-234-4303
Fax:   : 518-234-4305
Email:  dgc23@cornell.edu

Ashley McFarland, PAS
Livestock Specialist
Central New York Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
5657 State Route 5
Herkimer, NY 13350
Office : 315 866 7920
Cell: 315 604 2156
Email: Am2876@cornell.edu

Nicole Tommell
Farm Business Management Specialist
Central New York Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
Email: nt375@cornell.edu
Cell phone: 315-867-6001

Schuyler

Mary Kate Wheeler
Farm Business Management Specialist
South Central NY Dairy and Field Crops Team
Cornell Cooperative Extension
56 Main St, Owego, NY 13827
607-687-4020 x 309 (office)
509-294-6073 (cell)
Email: mkw87@cornell.edu

Steuben 

Amy Barkley
Livestock and Beginning Farm Specialist
Southwest NY Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops Team
21 S. Grove Street
East Aurora, NY 14052
Cell: 716-640-0844
Email: amb544@cornell.edu

Katelyn Walley-Stoll
Business Management Specialist and Team Leader
SWNY Dairy, Livestock & Field Crops
CCE-Chautauqua
525 Falconer Street, PO Box 20
(GPS use 241 James Avenue)
Jamestown, NY 14702-0020
Cell: 716.640.0522
Email: kaw249@cornell.edu

Ariel Kirk
Agricultural Educator
20 East Morris St.
Bath, New York 14810
607-664-2300
adk39@cornell.edu

St. Lawrence

Betsy Hodge, Extension Educator
2043 b State Highway 68
Canton, NY 13617
Phone:   315-379-9192 ext 231
email: bmf9@cornell.edu

Suffolk

Britney Accettella, Animal Sciences Program Manager
350 Yaphank Ave.
Yaphank, NY 11980
Phone:   631-852-4603
Fax:   : 631-852-4606
Email:  bj42@cornell.edu

Karen Kazel, Livestock Program Coordinator
Phone:   631-852-4604
Fax:   : 631-852-4606
Email:  kk237@cornell.edu

Sullivan

Michelle Proscia
Agriculture Educator
Cornell University
Cooperative Extension Sullivan County
64 Ferndale-Loomis Rd., Liberty, NY 12754
845-292-6180, ext. 129
mml249@cornell.edu

Tioga

Mary Kate Wheeler
Farm Business Management Specialist
South Central NY Dairy and Field Crops Team
Cornell Cooperative Extension
56 Main St, Owego, NY 13827
607-687-4020 x 309 (office)
509-294-6073 (cell)
Email: mkw87@cornell.edu

Tompkins

Mary Kate Wheeler
Farm Business Management Specialist
South Central NY Dairy and Field Crops Team
Cornell Cooperative Extension
56 Main St, Owego, NY 13827
607-687-4020 x 309 (office)
509-294-6073 (cell)
Email: mkw87@cornell.edu

Ulster

Jason Detzel, Senior Livestock Educator
Cornell Cooperative Extension of Ulster County
232 Plaza Rd
Kingston, NY 12401
(845) 340-3990
Jbd222@cornell.edu

Warren

Washington

Ashley Pierce
Livestock Educator
Capital Area Agriculture and Horticulture Program
Cornell University Cooperative Extension
24 Martin Road
Voorheesville, NY 12186
Phone: 518.272.4210
Mobile: 518.649.0267
email: arp253@cornell.edu

Wyoming   

Nancy Glazier, Small Farms Specialist
420 East Main Street
Batavia, NY 14020
Mobile 585-315-7746
Fax 585-343-1275
Email:  nig3@cornell.edu

Debra Welch
Ag Program Community Educator
36 Center Street, Suite B
Warsaw, NY  14569
585-786-2251, X125
email: djw275@cornell.edu

Holly Harwood
36 Center Street, Suite B
Warsaw, NY  14569
Phone:   585-786-2251
Fax:   585-786-5148
Email:  hmh62@cornell.edu