Program

Below is the list of confirmed speakers and their tentative talk titles. The list of social events and a skeleton of the schedule appear further below. The detailed program of the conference will be posted soon.

Sid Banerjee (Cornell University): Simple near-optimal algorithms for online resource allocation

Onno Boxma  (Eindhoven University of Technology): From the single server queue to reflected autoregressive processes

Ana Busic (ENS): Optimal control in dynamic matching systems

Daniele Cappelletti (ETH Zurich): Piecewise linear Foster-Lyapunov functions for stochatic reaction networks

Carri Chan (Columbia University): Managing queues with different resource requirements

Sergey Foss (Heriot-Watt University): Spatial queueing models

Nicolas Gast (INRIA): (Refined) mean field approximation

Varun Gupta (University of Chicago): Menu design of a bipartite matching queueing system with strategic users

Robert Hampshire (University of Michigan): Smart Cities: Data and Decision science for parking management

Sophie Haupthenne (University of Melbourne): The probabilities of extinction in a branching random walk

Jon Kleinberg (Cornell University)

Henry Lam (Columbia): Efficient uncertainty quantification in stochastic analysis

Nelly Litvak (University of Twente): Red Light – Green Light solution for large Markov chains

Alexandre Proutiere (KTH): Navigation in reinforcement learning

Kavita Ramanan (Brown University): Beyond mean-field limits

R. Srikant (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign): The loss landscape of neural networks

Ngoc Tran (University of Texas, Austin): Bayesian graphical models for extreme events

Neil Walton (University of Manchester): Reinforcement learning and urban traffic control

Weina Wang (Carnegie Mellon University): Achieving zero asymptotic queueing delay for parallel jobs

Kuang Xu (Stanford University): Safeguarding privacy in dynamic decision making

 

Below is a tentative schedule. Detailed assignment of slots to speakers is coming soon:

Social events:

Monday Reception 6:00pm at the Johnson Museum
Wednesday Excursion: Leaves 13:00pm from the venue
Thursday Banquet, 6:00pm at Statler Hall

Monday,  June 22

8:00 – 8:30

Breakfast and Registration

8:30 – 9:00 

Welcome and Information

9:00 – 10:00

Speaker 1

10:00 – 10:15

Coffee Break

10:15-11:15

Speaker 2

11:15 – 11:45

Coffee Break

11:45 – 12:45pm

Speaker 3

12:45 – 2:15

Lunch Break

2:15 – 2:30

Coffee Break

2:30 – 3:30

Speaker 4

3:30 – 4:00

Coffee Break

4:00 – 5:00

Speaker 5

6:00 –

Reception at the Johnson Museum

 

Tuesday, June 23 and Thursday 25th

 

8:30 – 9:00 

Breakfast

9:00 – 10:00

Speaker 1

10:00 – 10:15

Coffee Break

10:15-11:15

Speaker 2

11:15 – 11:45

Coffee Break

11:45 – 12:45pm

Speaker 3

12:45 – 2:15

Lunch Break

2:15 – 2:30

Coffee Break

2:30 – 3:30

Speaker 4

3:30 – 4:00

Coffee Break

4:00-5:00

Speaker 5

Evening Free on Tuesday 23rd, Banquet on Thursday 25th

 

Wednesday, June 24

 

8:30 – 9:00 AM

Breakfast

9:00-10:00

Speaker 1

10:00- 10:15

Coffee Break

10:15 – 11:15

Speaker 2

11:15 -11:45

Coffee Break

11:45 – 12:45

Speaker 3

13:00 Excursion (lunch included)

 

Friday, June 26

 

8:30 – 9:00 AM

Breakfast

9:00-10:00

Speaker 1

10:00- 10:15

Coffee Break

10:15 – 11:15

Speaker 2

11:15 -11:45

Coffee Break

11:45 – 12:45

Speaker 3

12:45 Lunch (provided)