Skip to main content

Past Schedules

2017 Schedule

Dewitt 6th Grade Class 1/10/17 Tues 2:25-3:20pm Dewitt Middle School
Cornell Welcome Weekend 1/27/17 Fri 8pm-11pm Willard Straight Hall
First LEGO League 1/28/17 Sat 1pm-3pm Duffield Hall
Ubuntu 2/21/17 Tues 1:30pm-2:30pm 1891 Trumansburg Road
Belle Sherman Afterschool 2/24/17 Fri 10pm-11pm 501 Mitchell Street
Court-Kay-Bauer 3/4/17 Sat 4pm-5pm Court-Kay-Bauer
GRASSHOPR 3/13/17 Mon 10am-11am Belle Sherman
Clara Dickson 3/22/17 Wed 7:30-8:30pm Clara Dickson House
Ecology House 3/26/17 Sun 3:30pm-4:30pm Ecology House
Vet School Open House 4/1/17 Sat 10am-4pm Cornell Vet School
TST Career and Tech 4/3/17 Mon 12:45-1:45 Morrison Hall
Tompkins County Public Library 4/17/17 Mon 3pm-4pm Tompkins County Public Library
Vertebrates Class 4/21/17 Fri 11:15-12:05 Cornell Campus
Risley Harry Potter Night 4/21/17 Fri 5pm Risley House
Richford Potato Festival 9/16/2017 10-11am Richford Elementary School Public
Migration Celebration 9/16/2017 11-2 Cornell Lab of O Public
Youth Outdoor Extravaganza 9/23/2017 11am-12pm Pheasant Farm on Game Farm Rd Public
COLT Conference 9/30/2017 2-3pm Morrison Hall Private
Homestead Heritage Fair Day 10/7/2017 10-12pm 14 North St Dryden, New York 13053 Public
Wizarding Weekend 10-28-29/2017 10-2pm downtown Ithaca Public
Becker House Informal 12/3/2017 6-7pm Carl Becker House (West Campus) Private
EAC Montessori School of Ithaca 12/4/2017 10-11:45 am 120 E King Rd, Ithaca, NY 14850 Private
Boynton Middle School 12/4/2017 9:15-9:45 am Boynton Middle School Private
Cornell Ballroom Dance Club – Yule Ball 12/9/2017 9-10:30 pm Willard Straight Hall Private

2016 Schedule

Science Day 2/27/16 Sat 10am-1pm Ithaca HS
Ovid Library 3/10/16 Thurs 3:15-4:15 Ovid Library
Ecology House 3/16/16 Wed 8pm-9pm Ecology House
Vet School Open House 4/9/16 Sat 10am-2pm Cornell Vet School
Risley Harry Potter Night 4/15/16 Fri 5pm-7pm Risley House
Vertebrates Class 4/22/16 Fri 11:10-12:05 Cornell Campus
Tompkins County Public Library 4/24/16 Sat 3pm-4pm Tompkins County Public Library
Treman Park 8/2/16 Tues 7-9pm Treman State Park
Enfield Summer Camp 8/10/16 Wed 2-3pm Lower Treman State Park
Classen Home Health Center 8/18/16 Thurs 2-3pm Taugannock State Park
Migration Celebration 9/17/16 Sat 11am-2pm Cornell Lab of Ornithology
Richford Potato Festival 9/17/16 Sat 10am-11am Richford Graded School
Danby Harvest Festival 10/16/16 Sun 3-4pm Dotson Park
Wizarding Weekend 10/29/16 Sat 1:30pm-3:30pm Ithaca Commons
Kids Book Fest 11/12/16 Sat 11am-1pm Boynton Middle School
EAC Montessori School 12/5/16 Mon 10am-12pm 120 E. King Road
Becker House 12/3/16 Sat 3pm-4pm Becker House
Trumansburg Afterschool Program 12/8/16 Thurs 1pm-1:45pm Trumansburg Elementary School

2015 Schedule

Children’s Group Presentation 2/20/15 Fri 3:30-4:30pm 110 East Upland Road, Ithaca, NY 14850
“Living Things” Event 2/26/2015 Thur 7-9pm RPCC, Cornell North campus
*SHPE Science Day Event 2/28/2015 Sat 11am-1pm 301 W. Court St.
Ithaca, NY 14850
Resident Activities Event 3/11/2015 Wed 8-9pm Eco-House, 111 Country Club Rd, Ithaca, NY 14850
Resident Activities Event 3/14/2015 Sat 4:30-5:30pm Cornell Univ, North campus, CKB
Resident Activities Event – Harry Potter Night 4/10/2015 Fri TBA Cornell Univ, North campus, Risley Hall
*Open House 4/11/2015 Sat 10am-4pm 263 New York 366, Ithaca, NY 14853
*Earth Day Celebration at Beaver Lake Nature Center 4/19/2015 Sun 3:00pm-4:00pm 8477 East Mud Lake Road
Baldwinsville, NY 13027
BioEE2740 Class presentation 4/15/2015 Wed 11:15-12:05pm Cornell Univ, Warren Hall
Cornell Lab of Ornithology Migration Celebration 9/12/2015 Sat 11:00am-2:00pm Lab of Ornithology
Richford Potato Festival 9/19/2015 Sat 10:00-11:00am Richford
Varna Community Event 10/17/2015 Sat 1:00-3:00pm Varna
Hobart & William Smith College 10/27/2015 Tue 7:00-8:00pm  Geneva
Ithaca Home School Program 10/28/2015 Wed 3:30-4:30pm  Livestock Pavilion, Cornell Univ.
Alice Cook House 11/2/2015 Mon 7:30-8:30pm  Cornell Univ.

2014 Schedule

Court Kay Bauer Hall 26-Jan Sun 2:00-4:00pm Ithaca, NY
Sportsman’s Club 1-Feb Sat 1:00-2:00pm Spencer-Van Etten High School
Lime Hollow Owl Prowl 14-Feb Fri 7:00-7:30pm Lime Hollow Environmental Center
Groton Teen Thing 13-Mar Thu 3:15-4:15pm Groton Public Library
Chemung County Audubon 20-Mar Thu 7:30-8:30pm Elmira, NY
Maple Weekend 23-Mar Sun 9:00-11:00am Arnot Forest
Spencer Van-Etten Elementary 26-Mar Wed 9:00-10:00am Spencer-Van Etten Elementary School
Harry Potter Nights 11-Apr Fri 5:30-7:30pm Risley House, North Campus
Vet School Open House 12-Apr Sat 10:00-4:00pm Vet School
Vertebrates Class 14-Apr Mon 11:15-12:05pm Bradfield Hall
Greater Ithaca Activities Center 16-Apr Wed 10:00-11:00am GIAC
Northeast Elementary 23-Apr Wed 9:00-10:00am Northeast Elementary
Fall Creek Elementary 7-May Wed 9:45-10:45am Fall Creek Elementary
Fun in the Sun 7-Jun Sat 1:30-3:30pm Arts Quad
Schuyler Health Foundation 19-Jul Sat 1:00-2:00pm Burdett, NY
Cayuga Nature Center Camp 1-Aug Fri 12:00-1:00pm Cayuga Nature Center
Lab of Ornithology
Migration Celebration
10/18/14 Sat 11am-2pm 159 Sapsucker Woods Rd, Ithaca, NY 14850
Cornell Univ
Study Break Program
10/22/14 Wed 8:00pm-9:00pm Sky Lounge, High Rise 5, North Campus (Cornell Univ)
Hobart&William Smith
School Presentation (Closed to Public)
10/28/14 Tue 7:00-8:00pm 300 Pulteney St, Geneva, NY 14456
Cornell Univ
Alice Cook House Event
11/18/14 Tue 7pm Alice Cook House, West Campus, Cornell Univ
Lime Hollow Nature Center
Public Presentation
2/6/14 Fri 7:00-7:30pm 338 Mclean Rd, Cortland, NY 13045
Cayuga Nature Center
Children’s Group Presentation
2/16th-20th (date not set) 1420 Taughannock Blvd, Ithaca, NY 14850

2013 Schedule

Spencer High School 26-Jan 1:00-2:00pm Spencer, NY high school
Hans Bethe House 31-Jan 7:00-8:00pm Hans Bethe House
Lime Hollow Center for Environment 22-Feb 7:15-7:45pm Lime Hollow (30min away)
Donlon RA 28-Feb 7:30-8:30pm Donlon
Keeton House 6-Mar 7:00-8:00pm Keeton House
Cascadilla RA 9-Mar 1:00-2:00pm Cascadilla
Maple Weekend 16-Mar 9:00-11:00am Arnot Forest
Syracuse Youth Group 26-Mar 4:00-5:00pm Livestock Pavilion
Danby Youth Coop Extension 2-Apr 11:00-12:00pm Danby Town Hall
Harry Potter Nights 5-Apr 6:00-8:00pm Risley
Vertebrates Class 12-Apr 11:15-12:05pm Warren Hall
Vet College Open House 13-Apr 10:00-4:00pm Vet School
RPCC Program Council 16-Apr 7:00pm-9:00pm RPCC
Richford Potato Festival 21-Sep 10:00-11:00am Richford, NY
EHFC Breakfast 22-Sep 9:00-11:00am Ithaca, NY
RPCC Program Council 24-Sep 7:00-9:00pm Ithaca, NY
Cascadilla Ras 7-Oct 8:00-9:00pm Ithaca, NY
Hobart and William Smith Colleges 18-Oct 7:00-8:00pm Geneva, NY
Hans Bethe House 24-Oct 8:00-9:00pm Ithaca, NY
Boynton Middle School 1-Nov 2:10-3:10pm Ithaca, NY
Alice Cook House 4-Nov 7:30-8:30pm Ithaca, NY
William Keeton House 20-Nov 7:00-8:00pm Ithaca, NY
Ecology House 23-Nov 1:00-2:00pm Ithaca, NY

2012 Schedule

Enfield Summer Day Camp 3-Aug 12:30pm Lower Treman Park, North Shelter, Ithaca, NY
Harborfest 11-Aug 10:00am Myer’s Point, Lansing, NY
Cayuga Heights School-Age Program 21-Aug 9:00-10:00am Cayuga Heights Elementary School, Ithaca, NY
Camp SPCA 24-Aug 1:00-2:00pm Tompkins County SPCA, Ithaca, NY
Cornell Child Care Center 25-Aug 11:00-11:30am Cornell Recreation Park Pavilion, Ithaca, NY
Richford Potato Festival 15-Sep 2:00-3:00pm Richford, NY (intersection of Rt. 79 and 38)
East Hill Flying Club Fly-In Breakfast 23-Sep 9:00-11:00am EHFC hangar, Tompkins County Airport, Ithaca, NY
Masonic Lodge pending pending Maine, NY (Rt. 26)
Hobart and William Smith College 19-Oct 7:00pm Albright Auditorium (Pulteny St.), Geneva, NY

2011 Schedule

East Hill Flying Club Fly-In Breakfast 9/25/2011 9:00-11:00 a.m. Brown Rd., Ithaca, NY
Lifelong of Ithaca 9/14/2011 3:00-4:00 p.m. 119 W. Court St., Ithaca, NY
City Club 8/23/2011 12:00-1:00  p.m. Ramada Inn, Ithaca, NY
Lansing Harborfest 8/13/2011 11:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Myers Park, Lansing, NY
YMCA Summer Camp 8/10/2011 3:30-4:30 p.m. Graham, Rd., Ithaca, NY
Ithaca Montessori School 8/5/2011 3:00-4:00 p.m. 12 Ascot Place, Ithaca, NY
E. A. Clune Montessori School 8/5/2011 1:00-2:00 p.m. Ascot Pl., Ithaca, NY
Robert H. Treman State Park 7/29/2011 7:30-9:00 p.m. 105 Enfield Falls Rd., Ithaca, NY
Borg Warner Corporate Picnic 7/23/2011 11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. Warren Rd., Ithaca, NY
Hogwarts Home School Assoc. 7/14/2011 4:30-5:30 p.m. Tutelo Park, Bostwick Rd., Ithaca, NY
Cass Park Summer Camp 7/12/2011 1:00-2:00 p.m. Cass Park Ice Skating Rink, Ithaca, NY
East Hill Flying Club Fly-In Breakfast 6/19/2011 9:00-11:00 a.m. Brown Rd., Ithaca, NY
Cornell Dev. Office Staff Picnic 6/14/2011 12:00-1:00 p.m. Arts Quad, Cornell Univ., Ithaca, NY
Cornell Reunion Weekend 6/11/2011 1:00-3:00 p.m. Arts Quad, Cornell Univ., Ithaca, NY
Elmira River Fest 6/4/2011 11:00am-3:00pm Elmira
Phillips Free Library 5/16/2011 3:45-4:45pm Homer
Migration Celebration 5/14/2011 11:00am-2:00pm Ithaca
Special Species Symposium 4/16/2011 TBA Ithaca
Cornell Vet School Open House 4/9/2011 10:00am-4:00pm Ithaca
Harry Potter Night 4/8/2011 5:30-6:30pm Ithaca
Arnot Forest Maple Weekend 3/20/2011 9:00-11:00am Ithaca
Arnot Forest Maple Weekend 3/19/2011 9:00-11:00am Ithaca
Groton Elementary School 3/17/2011 1:15-2:15pm Groton
Campus Bird Club 3/8/2011 10:00-11:00am Ithaca
Hans Bethe House 2/9/2011 7:00-8:00pm Ithaca
4H Fun n’ Feathers 2/4/2011 5:30-6:30pm Ithaca

2010 Schedule

Program

Date

Time

Location

Cayuga Heights Elementary School Wed Feb 17th 1-2pm Ithaca, NY
Sheldon Court Sat Feb 20th 2-3pm Cornell University
Cornell Vet School Avian Club Thur Mar 4th 5-6pm Vet School, Cornell University
Horseheads Intermediate School Fri Mar 5th 8:30-10am Horseheads, NY
Hans Bethe House Wed Mar 10th 7:30pm Cornell University
Arnot Forest Maple Weekend Sat Mar 20th 9-11am Van Etten, NY
Arnot Forest Maple Weekend Sun Mar 21st 9-11am Van Etten, NY
Trumansburg Cub Scout Pack 3 Wed Mar 24th 6:30-7:30pm Trumansburg, NY
Fall Creek Schools Mon Apr 5th 10-11am Ithaca, NY
Risley Hall’s Harry Potter Night Fri Apr 9th 5-7pm Cornell University
Cornell Vet School Open House Sat Apr 10th TBA Vet School, Cornell University
Expand Your Horizons Conference Sat Apr 24th TBA Cornell University
Elmira Free Academy Tue Apr 27th 11am-12pm Elmira, NY
4H Seminar Program Fri Apr 30th 6:30-7:30pm Vet School, Cornell
South Seneca Middle School Thu May 6th 2:30-3:30pm Ovid, NY
Enfield Elementary School Tue May 11th 3:15-4:15pm Ithaca, NY
Migration Celebration Sat May 22nd TBA Lab of Ornithology, Cornell
Phillips Free Library Thu Jun 3rd 3-4pm Homer, NY
Elmira River Fest Sat Jun 12th 11am-3pm Elmira, NY
Father’s Day Fly-in Breakfast June 20th 9-11am Ithaca, NY
First Congregational Church June 29th 1-2pm Ithaca, NY
Cass Park Camp July 23rd 1-2pm Ithaca, NY
Country Club of Ithaca Camp August 10th 9:30-10:30am Ithaca, NY
Cayuga Heights Elementary Tue Aug 17th 1-2pm Ithaca, NY
Cayuga Nature Center Camp September 1st 2:30-3:30 Ithaca, NY
Ecohouse Presentation September 4th 3-4pm Cornell University
East Hill Flying Club Fly-in Breakfast September 26th 9-11am Ithaca, NY
Hobart and William Smith Colleges October 20th 7:30-8:30pm Geneva, NY
Fall Creek Elementary School October 21st 10:15-11:15am Ithaca, NY
ANSC 2150 1-Nov 3:00-4:00pm Ithaca
Hotel School Ecology Dinner 11-Nov 5:30-7pm Ithaca
Boynton Middle School 15-Nov 2:00-3:00pm Boynton
Alice Cook House 15-Nov 8:00-9:00pm Ithaca
Elmira Free Academy 14-Dec 9:20-10:20am Ithaca

2009 Schedule

Program

Date

Time

Location

Cayuga Heights Elementary School Thurs Feb 5th 8-10:00am Ithaca NY
Ecohouse Sat Feb 28th 4-5:00pm Cornell University
Biology Explorations Sat Mar 7th 2-3pm Cornell University
Boy Scouts Fri Mar 13th 7:15-8:15pm Cortland NY
Arnot Forest Maple Weekend Sat Mar 21st 9am-noon Van Etten, NY
Arnot Forest Maple Weekend Sun Mar 22nd 9am-noon Van Etten, NY
Caroline After School Program Tues Mar 24th 3:30-4:30pm Caroline NY
HILC Dorm Fri Mar 27th 5:15-6:15pm Cornell University
Vet School Open House Sat Apr 4th 10am-4pm Vet School Cornell University
Risley Hall Harry Potter Night Fri Apr 17th TBA Cornell University
Trumansburg Middle School Fri Apr 24th TBA Trumansburg NY
Expand Your Horizons Conference Sat Apr 25th TBA Cornell University
Migration Celebration Sat May 16th 11am-3pm Lab of Ornithology Cornell University
Elmira River Fest Sat Jun 6th 11am-3pm Elmira NY

2008 Schedule

Program

Date

Time

Location

Longview Men’s Club Saturday February 2nd 2 PM Ithaca NY
Elmira Free Academy Program February 5th 1:30 pm Elmira NY
Fall Creek After School Program Friday February 22 10 AM Ithaca NY
Horseheads Intermediate School Friday March 7th 8:30 am – 10:30 am Horseheads NY
Maple Fest Sat. Mar 29th 11am-noon Cayuga Nature Center
Maple Weekend Sat. Mar 29th 10am-noon Arnot Teaching and Research Forest
Risley Residence Hall Tue. Apr 8th 5:45-6:45pm Risley Hall Cornell University
Vet School Open House Sat. Apr 12th 9am-4pm Vet School Cornell University
Fur and Feathers 4H Youth Group Sat. Apr 12th 3:30-4:30pm Riley Robb Hall Cornell University
Caroline Elementary School Program Mon. Apr 14th 1:00-2:00pm Caroline NY
Rippowam Cisqua Schools Mon. Apr 21st 11:00am-noon 1:30-2:30pm Mt. Kisco NY
Cortland Business Showcase Fri. Apr 25th 6:00-7:30pm Cortland NY
Cortland Business Showcase Sat. Apr 26th 9:30am-1:00pm Cortland NY
Alumni Visit to the Barn Saturday April 26th 1:30 PM Esther Bondareff Raptor Facility
Expand Your Horizons Conference Sat. Apr 26th 9:00am-4:00pm Cornell University
Immaculate Conception School Program Sat. May 3rd 1:00-2:30pm Ithaca NY
Lime Hollow Program Sun. May 4th 1:00-2:00pm Cortland NY
Townhouses Tue. May 6th 2:00-3:00pm Townhouses Cornell University
Science Fair Wed. May 7th 11:00am-1:00pm TC3
Phillips Free Library Thu. May 15th 3:15-4:15pm Homer NY
Trumansburg Elementary Fri. May 16th 1:30-2:30pm Trumansburg NY
Migration Celebration Sat. May 17th 11:00am-2:00pm Laboratory of Ornithology Cornell University
Reunions Weekend Fri. Jun 6th 4:00-5:00pm Cornell University
Chemung Audobon Society/River Fest Sat. Jun 7th 11:00am-3:00pm Elmira NY
Fly-in Breakfast Sun. Jun 15th 9:00-11:00am Ithaca Airport
Cornell Summer Session Program Thu. Jul 3rd 5:00-6:00pm North Campus Cornell University
CALS College to Career Program Mon. Jul 14th 4:00-5:00pm Cornell University
Treman State Park Tue. Jul 22nd 7;30-8:30pm Ithaca NY
Camp ARCO Day Fri. Jul 25th noon-1:00pm Cortland NY
Camp Alverna Tue. Aug 12th 1:00-2:30pm Alverna Heights Fayetteville NY
Dinosaurs of a Feather Mon. Aug 25th 12:30-1:30pm Cayuga Nature Center
NYSDEC Mon. Sep 15th 8:00-9:00am NYSDEC Law Enforcement Training Academy Fulton NY
AnSci215 Mon. Oct 6th TBA Morrison Hall Cornell University
Teacher Development Conference Thu. Oct 9th TBA Lime Hollow Nature Center
Biology Explorations Sat. Oct 25th 2:00-3:00pm Cornell University
Teaching Conference Thu. Oct 30th 7:00-9:00pm Ithaca NY

2007 Schedule

Program

Date

Time

Location

Donlon Residence Hall Tues, Mar 13th evening Donlon Hall Cornell University
Maple Weekend Sat, Mar 17th 9:00-11:00am Arnot Teaching & Research Forest
MapleFest Sat, Mar 17th noon-1:00pm Cayuga Nature Center
Teacher’s Professional Development Day Fri, Mar 23rd 12:45-2:45pm Kennedy Hall
Cornell University
2nd Grade Class Fri, Apr 5th 8:30-10:00am Newfield Elementary School
Vet School Open House Sat, Apr 14th 10-3:00pm Vet School Cornell University
Avian Club Mon, Apr 16th 6-7:00pm Vet School Cornell University
Lansing Historical Association
semi-annual meeting
Thurs, Apr 26th 7-8:00pm All Saints Church Parish Hall
Lansing, NY
Expanding Your Horizons Conference Sat, Apr 28th Evening Cornell University
Cub Scout Pack 85 May 21st 7-8:00pm American Legion
Main St, Homer, NY
Ithaca Montessori School May 22nd 10-11:00am Ithaca, NY
Groton Elementary School May 25th 9:00am-1:30pm Groton, NY
Wings & A Prayer Sun, Jun 3rd 9:00am-4:00pm Green Chimneys Brewster, NY
Audobon Society/River Festival & Float Sat, Jun 9th 10:00am-4:00pm Elmira, NY
Father’s Day Fly-In Breakfast June 17th 9:00-11:00am East Hill Flying Club
Tompkins County Regional Airport
NYSDEC Jun 20th 8:30-10:30am NYSDEC Law Enforcement Training Academy
Fulton, NY
Lansing Middle School June 21st 11:30am-1:30pm Lansing Middle School
NYS Office of Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation Wed, Jul 18th 7:00-8:00pm Sampson State Park
NYS Office of Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation
Harry Potter Night
Fri, Jul 20th 7:00pm Buttermilk Falls State Park
Children’s Program Wed, Jul 25th 12:00-1:00pm Country Club of Ithaca
Sumer Camp Program Aug 6th 1:00-3:00pm Alverna Heights Spirituality and Nature Center
Fayetteville, NY
East Hill Flying Club Breakfast Sun, Sep 23rd 9 am ­ 12 pm East Hill Flying Club
Tompkins County Regional Airport
Donolon Dorm Presentation Wed, Sep 26th 8 – 9 pm Donlon Hall , Cornell University
Bethe House Presentation Thur, Sep 27th 9 ­ 10 pm Bethe House, Cornell University
Elmira College Octagon Fair Sep 29th 10am – 4pm Elmira College
Dorm Presentation Mon, Oct 1st 5:30 – 6:30pm Risley House , Cornell University
birthday party Sat, Oct 6th 2:00 – 3:00pm private
New Visions Wed, Oct 10th 11:00am Livestock Pavillion, Cornell University
Seminar Dinner Series Tues, Oct 16th 5:15pm Vet School, Cornell University
Bio Explorations Fri, Oct 26th 7:00pm 174 Morrison Hall, Cornell University
Elementary School Program Wed, Nov 28th 8:15am Moravia, NY
Dorm Presentation Tues, Dec 4th 7:00pm Alice Cook, Cornell University

2006 Schedule

Program

Date

Time

Location

Fall Creek Elementary School Feb 2nd 10:15-11:00 a.m. Fall Creek Elementary School
Liebermania –   Monday Evening Coffeehouse Program Feb 13th 6:15-7:15 p.m. Risley Hall Cornell University
Alice Cook Residence Hall Feb 20th 8:00 p.m. Alice Cook House Common Room Cornell University
Fall Creek School Age Program Feb 21st 1:00-2:00 p.m. Fall Creek Elementary School
Caroline After School Program Feb 23rd 11:00 a.m.-noon Caroline Elementary School
Court Hall Residence Program Mar 6th 8:00-9:00 p.m. Court Hall Cornell University
Balch Residence Hall Mar 9th 8:00 p.m. Balch Hall Cornell University
Mews Residence Hall Mar 12th 7:00 p.m. Mews Hall Cornell University
Maple Weekend Mar 18th 9:00-11:00 a.m. Arnot Teaching & Research Forest
Vet School Open House Apr 8th 9-3:30 p.m. Vet School Cornell University
Tanglewood Nature Center Apr 15th 10-11:30 a.m. Tanglewood Nature Center Elmira NY
EcoHouse Earthday Celebration Apr 21st TBA Willard Straight Hall Cornell University
Dryden Cub Scouts Apr 26th 7-8:00 p.m. Veterans Memorial Home Dryden , NY
4-H Animal Crackers May 6th TBA Livestock Pavilion Cornell University
Homeschool Group May 16th noon Livestock Pavilion Cornell University
Cornell Information Technologies May 19th TBA TBA
Regional K-12 Teachers May 24th 9:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Cayuga Heights Elementary
Latino Living Center Mar 28th 6:30 p.m. Tammany Lounge Risley Hall
Renaissance Fair Jun 1st 8:00 a.m. Boynton Middle School
Riverfest (Cornell Cooperative Extension of Chemung County & the Near Westside Historic District Association) Jun 3rd 11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. Grove St. & Windsor Ave. Elmira , NY
Newfield After School Jun 7th 2-4:00 p.m. TBA
Oswego Jun 11th 2-4:30 p.m. TBA
University Summer Day Camp Aug 3rd 9-11:30 a.m. Anna Comstock Hall Cornell University
Hobart and William Smith Colleges Summer Program Aug 8th 3-4:00 p.m. Geneva , NY
Animal Science 215 Raptor Exhibit Oct 30th 3:00 p.m. Livestock Pavilion Cornell University
Lynch/Weiss Alumni Visit Nov 4th 10:15-10:45 a.m. Sage Hall
Explorations in the Biological Sciences Nov 6th 7-9:00 p.m. Livestock Pavilion Cornell University
East Hill Flying Club Fly-In Breakfast Sept 17th 10:00 a.m.-noon East Hill Flying Club Tompkins County Regional Airport
Wildlife Society Meeting Sept 20th 7:30-8:30 p.m. 210 Fernow Hall Cornell University
Indian Chimney Farm Oct 14th noon-4:00 p.m. Indian Chimney Farm 404 Conlon Rd , Lansing NY
Insectapalooza Oct 14th 11:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Comstock Hall Cornell University
Mews Residence Hall Oct 21st 7-8:00 p.m. Mews Hall Cornell University
Alice Cook Residence Hall Oct 23rd 8:00 p.m. Alice Cook House Cornell University
Animal Science 215 Raptor Exhibit Oct 30th 3:30-4:30 p.m. Morrison Courtyard Cornell University
Lynch/Weiss Alumni Weekend Nov 4th 10:30-11:00 a.m. B05 Sage Hall Cornell University
CCETC Animal Helpers Program Nov 8th 4-5:00 p.m. Enfield Elementary School
EcoHouse Nov 8th 8-9:00 p.m. EcoHouse Cornell University

2005 Schedule

Program

Date

Time

Location

Court Hall Residents Wednesday, March 2 7:30 pm Rm 120 Court Red Lounge
Mews Hall Residents Monday, March 07 7:30-8:30 pm Mews Hall, Cornell North Campus
Sperry Hall Residents TBA TBA Transfer Center Lounge, CU West Campus
Donlon Hall Residents Wednesday, March 16 8:00-9:00 pm Donlon Hall, Cornell North Campus
Maple Festival Saturday, March 19 9:00-11:00 am Arnot Forest
Dickson Hall Residents/EcoHouse Wednesday, March 30 8:00-9:00 pm Dickson Hall, Cornell North Campus
Alice Cook House Residents Friday, April 1 5:30-6:30 Alice Cook House Common Room, Cornell University
Balch Hall Residents Friday, April 15 TBA Balch Hall, Cornell North Campus
Vet School Open House Saturday, April 16 10:00 am-4:00 pm Cornell University Vet School
Tanglewood Nature Center Saturday, April 16 10:00 am – noon Elmira , NY
NYSDEC Law Enforcement Training Academy Monday, April 18 6:30-8:30 pm Sheldon Court SUNY-Oswego, Oswego, NY
Earth Day Celebration Friday April 22nd 10:00-11:00 am Memorial Room, Willard Straight
Belle Sherman Elementary 4thGrade Wednesday April 27th 2:00 pm Belle Sherman Elementary School
Lansing Girl Scouts Annual Family Picnic Tuesday, June 7th 6:30 pm Myers Park, Lansing NY
Cornell Reunion Weekend Friday & Saturday, June 10-11th TBA TBA – Cornell University
New York State Parks, Finger Lakes Region Wednesday, July 13 8:00 pm Buttermilk Falls State Park
New York State Parks, Finger Lakes Region Saturday, July 16 8:00 pm Robert H. Treman State Park
Cornell Adult University Children’s Program Friday, July 29 7:15-8:15 p.m. Appel Commons Multipurpose Room, Cornell University
Cornell Adult University Children’s Program Friday, July 29 7:15-8:15 p.m. Appel Commons Multipurpose Room, Cornell University
New York State Department of Parks and Recreation Summer Program Friday, August 26 8:00-9:00 p.m. Watkins Glen State Park , Watkins Glen, NY
New York State Department of Parks and Recreation Summer Program Saturday, September 3 8:00-9:00 p.m. Buttermilk Falls State Park, Ithaca, NY
National Soaring Museum Saturday, September 17 1:30 p.m. (Load birds at 11:30, leave at noon, back by 5:00.) Harris Hill
51 Soaring Hill Drive
Elmira, NY
East Hill Flying Club Sunday, September 18 9:15-11:30 a.m. (Load birds at 8:30, leave at 9:00, back by noon.) East Hill Flying Club Tompkins County Airport, Ithaca
Lime Hollow Nature Center Thursday, September 29 7:00 p.m.  (Load birds at 5:30, leave at 6:00, back by 9:00.) Homer Elementary School , Clinton Street , Homer NY (off Rte 281)
Animal Science 215 Monday, October 31 3:30 p.m. Morrison Courtyard Cornell University
Natural Resources 210, Field Biology Thursday, November 10 1:30-3:00 p.m. Fernow Hall, Room 210 Cornell University
Dryden Sertoma Monday, November 14 7:30 p.m. Village Hall, Dryden NY
Low Rise Residents Tuesday, November 15 8:00 p.m. Low Rise 6 Main Lounge Cornell University
Biology Explorations Thursday, November 17 4:30-6:00 p.m. & 7:00-8:30 p.m. Fernow Hall, Room 304 Cornell University
Cub Scout Pack #55 Thursday, November 17 7:00 p.m. Millard Fillmore Elementary Cafeteria Main St., Moravia
Alice Cook House Residents Tuesday, December 6 4-5:00 p.m. Alice Cook House Lounge Cornell University

2004 Schedule

Program

Date

Time

Location

NYSDEC Law Enforcement Training Academy Wednesday, March 10th 6:30-8:30 p.m. Sheldon Court
SUNY-Oswego, Oswego, NY
West Campus Residential Program Tuesday, March 16th 8:00 – 10:00p.m. p.m. Sperry Hall
Cornell University
CALS Centennial Forum Saturday, April 3rd 2:30 – 4:00p.m. 213 Kennedy Hall
Cornell University
Tanglewood Nature Center Saturday, April 10th 9:30a.m.- noon 443 Coleman Avenue
Elmira , NY 14903
Vet School Open House Saturday, April 17th 9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m NYSCVM
Cornell University
Watkins Glen Elementary Tuesday, June 1st 10:00-11:30a.m. Watkins Glen
Reunion Youth Camp Friday, June 11th 3:30-4:15p.m. Helen Newman Hall
Cornell University
Class of 1979 Reunion Saturday, June 12th 11:00a.m. Arts Quad
Cornell University
Fingerlakes Land Trust Saturday, June 12th 2:30p.m. Lindsay-Parsons Biodiversity Preserve
West Danby, NY
Elementary School Program Monday, June 14th 4:00p.m. Beverly J Martin
Elementary School, Ithaca
Southeast Steuben County Library Thursday, July 15th 11:00a.m. – noon Corning , NY
Wings of Eagles Discovery Center Sunday, October 17th 1:00-4:00p.m.
Presenters-load birds 11am, leave at noon
Horseheads , NY
AS215 Raptor Exhibition Monday, November 1st 3:30p.m. Livestock Pavilion
Cornell University
Natural Resources 210 Thursday, November 11th Cornell University
Biology Explorations Wednesday, November 17th 4:30-6:00p.m. Rm 304, Fernow Hall
Cornell University

2003 Schedule

Program

Date

Time

Location

BOCES New Visions Program February 25 10:30 a.m. Guterman Labortatory
Cornell University
Pre-Vet Society March 6 6:00 p.m. 163 Morrison Hall
Cornell University
South Hill Elementary March 13 12:30 p.m. Mrs. Morningstar’s Room
Vet School Open House Saturday,
April 5
9:00am-4:00pm NYSCVM, Ithaca
Watkins Glen Elementary May 20 10-11:30 a.m. Watkins Glen, NY
Ithaca Montessori School June 6 10:30-11:30 a.m. IMS, Ascot Place (off Craft Rd.)
Alumni Weekend Children’s Program June 6 3:30-4:30 p.m. Helen Newman Dance Studio, Cornell
Alumni Weekend Children’s Program June 7 9:30-10:15 a.m. Helen Newman Dance Studio, Cornell
4-H Career Explorations Thursday,
June 26
8:30-4:00 174 Morrison Hall, Cornell
4-H Career Explorations Friday,
June 27
8:30-Noon 174 Morrison Hall, Cornell
Fingerlakes State Parks Saturdays,
August & September
TBA Buttermilk Falls,
Robert H. Treman,
or Taughannock Falls (TBA)
National Soaring Museum Saturday,
September 20
12:00 and 2:30 p.m. Harris Hill
51 Soaring Hill Drive
Elmira, NY
Explorations in Biological Sciences Thursday,
October 2nd
7:00 p.m. Cornell University
Livestock Pavilion
Kendal of Ithaca Monday,
October 13th
7:15 p.m. Kendal Auditorium
N. Triphammer Road, Ithaca, NY
Tanglewood Nature Center March, 2004 (TBA) TBA 443 Coleman Avenue
Elmira , NY 14903

2002 Schedule

Program

Date

Time

Location

Caroline Elementary
After School Program
Tuesday, 2/19 12:00-1:00pm Brooktondale
Cortland High School
Environmental Sciences
Friday, 3/8 12:30-2:00pm Cortland
Sportsmens Club Thursday, 4/4 7:00pm Danby
Cub Scouts Saturday, 4/6 4:00pm First Congregational Church of Ithaca
Vet School Open House Saturday, 4/13 10:00am-4:00pm NYSCVM, Ithaca
4H Wednesday, 4/24 7-8:00pm 400 Riley Robb Hall
Boynton Middle School Wednesday, 5/1 1:00 pm Boynton cafeteria
Alumni Weekend Youth Program – Day 1 Friday, 6/7 2-3:00pm Helen Newman Hall Dance Studio
Alumni Weekend Youth Program – Day 2 Saturday, 6/8 11:45am-12:30pm Helen Newman Hall Dance Studio
Trumansburg Youth Program Tuesday, 7/9 9:30-11:00am Juniper Manor,
Elm st., Trumansburg
Good Grief Camp July 13 11:30am-12:30pm Hospice, Ithaca
University Summer Day Camp Friday, 7/19 10:30-11:30am Holland International Living Center
National Soaring Museum Saturday, Sept 21 1-3:00pm Harris Hill
51 Soaring Hill Drive
Elmira, NY
Cub Scout Pack #49 Thursday, Oct 17 7:00-8:00 p.m South Hill Elementary School
Cub Scout Pack #85 Oct 21 7:15-8:15 p.m Homer American Legion
Main St. , Homer, NY
ANSC 215 Raptor Exhibition November 4 3:30-4:30 p.m. Cornell University
Morrison Courtyard
Pre-Vet Society November 13 6:00-6:45 p.m. Cornell University
Morrison Foyer
Brooktondale Day Care November 14 1:00-2:00 p.m. 289 Brooktondale Rd.
Brooktondale , NY
Natural Resources 210
Intro to Field Biology
Tuesday, Nov 19 1:25 p.m. Fernow Hall
Cornell University
Urban 4-H program December 16 & 17 4-5 p.m. 174 Morrison Hall
Cornell University

2001 Schedule

Program

Date

Time

Location

Science Days Mon-Wed, Feb. 5-7, 2001 11:45 am to 12:45 pm SUNY Cortland
South Hill Elementary Thursday, March 22 12:30-1:30 pm Ms. Morningstar’s room
TLC Pre-School Tuesday, April 3rd 12:00-1:00p.m. Trinity Lutheran Church
Vet School Open House Saturday, April 7th 10:00 am-4:00 pm Cornell Vet School
Dryden Sr. Citizen’s Club Monday, April 9th 12:00-1:30p.m. Dryden Fire Hall
4-H Environment
Appreciation Days
Wednesday, May 9th TBA Cornell University (TBA)
Montessori School of Ithaca Thursday, May 31st 1:00pm 120 E. King Road , Ithaca
Alumni Weekend
Youth Program
Friday, June 8th
Saturday, June 9th
1:15 – 2:00 pm
12:45 – 1:45pm
Helen Newman Dance Studio
Ms. Port’s Kindergarten class Tuesday, June 12th 10:45-11:30 am Belle Sherman Annex
Groton Community Evening Program Thursday, June 28 5::00 – 6:00pm Sykes Park, Groton
T-burg Middle School
Youth Program
July 9th 10-11:00 am Trumansburg Conservatory
Schuyler County Youth Fair July 21st 2:00 pm Watkins Glen
Native American Summer Camp July 29th 1:00 pm Brooktondale
Finger Lakes Land Trust September 23 3:30 pm Stewart Park Pavilion
NYSCVM September 25 5:00 pm Cornell Vet School – Lecture Hall 1
AnSci 215 November 5 3:30-4:30 pm green area at the
base of the steps
behind Morrison Hall
South Hill Elementary November 16 12:30-1:30 pm South Hill
Elementary School
Environmental Sciences TBA TBA Cortland High School

Fall ’00 Schedule

Program

Date

Time

Location

Finger Lakes Land Trust Sunday, September 24th 3:30pm Stewart Park main pavilion
Explorations in BioSci Tuesday, September 26th 4:00pm CU Livestock Pavilion
TC3 Thursday, December 7th 12:30-2:00pm Tompkins Cortland Community College

Spring ’00 Schedule

Program

Date

Time

Location

Ithaca High School (1) 2/17 8:10am – 9:43 am
11:26am – 12:59pm
IHS Auditorium
Ithaca High School (2) 2/18 9:48am – 11:21 am
1:04pm – 2:37pm
IHS Auditorium
Groton Cub Scouts 2/29 7:00 pm Groton Elementary School
Village of Groton
Cayuga Heights Elementary 3/9 1:45-2:45 pm Cayuga Heights Elementary School
Boynton Middle School 3/24 8:15-10:15 am Boynton Middle School
1601 N Cayuga Street
Vet School Open House tba tba CU Vet School
EHFC Mother’s Day Breakfast 5/14 tba East Hill Flying Club
Tompkins County Airport

Spring ’99 Schedule

Program

Date

Time

Location

Lou Gossett Jr. Center 02/02/99 7:00 – 8:00 pm 250 Auburn Rd. ,
Lansing
Dryden High School 02/24/99 pm tba
Campus Club Bird Study Group 03/02/99 am Sapsucker Woods
Cornell University
IHS 03/03/99 8:00 – 10:00 am tba
IHS 03/04/99 9:00 – 11:00 am tba
IHS 03/04/99 1:00 – 3:00 pm tba
CNC 03/14/99 tba GIAC
AnSci 215 03/29/99 3:00 – 4:30 pm tba
Explorations in BioSci 03/29/99 7:00 – 8:30 pm Livestock Pavilion

Fall ’98 Schedule

Program

Date

Time

Location

Cornell University
Summer Day Camp
08/05/98 1:30 Delta Tau Delta House,
1 Campus Rd.
LakeSide Nursing Home 09/02/98 7:30-8:30 pm
presenters be at
hawkbarn by 6:00
1229 Trumansburg Rd (Rt 96),
Ithaca
George Jr. Republic 09/03/98 6:00-7:00 pm Boscowitz Field House
GGR, Freeville
Ecology House 09/08/98 7:00 pm
presenters be at
hawkbarn by 6:00
Hurlburt House
Cornell University
4H 09/30/98 9:00 am
presenters be at
hawkbarn by 7:00am!
Hammondsport
Ithaca Farmer’s Market 10/03/98 11:00 am-12:00 pm Steamboat Landing
Wildlife Society – Cornell Chapter 10/28/98 7:00 – 8:00 pm 135 Emerson Hall
Ithaca ScienCenter 11/14/98 2:00 pm 601 1st St. , Ithaca
ABEN 454 11/17/98 1:00 pm 400 Riley-Robb
4H 12/09/98 7:00 pm
presenters be at
hawkbarn by 6:00
Riley-Robb (room TBA)

Subscribe By Email

Get every new post delivered right to your inbox.

Please prove that you are not a robot.

Skip to toolbar