March15
Candidate: Yichen Zhou
Candidate’s Field: Mechanical Engineering
Committee: Mark Campbell (Chair), Ross Knepper
Time and Place: Friday, March 8, 2019, 9:00 a.m., 531 Upson Hall
Dissertation Title: A General Goal Point Model for Anticipation of Vehicle Motions for
Autonomous Driving
November26
Candidate: Dasha Gloutak
Candidate’s Field: Mechanical Engineering
Committee: Gregory Bewley (Chair), Edwin Cowen
Time and Place: Friday, November 16, 2018, 11:30 a.m., 431 Upson Hall
Dissertation Title: Comparing Compressibility Effects in Turbulence at Various Mach Numbers
October8
Candidate: Quanxing Lu
Candidate’s Field: Mechanical Engineering
Committee: Silvia Ferrari (Chair), Douglas MacMartin
Time and Place: Monday, October 1, 2018, 9:00 a.m., 531 Upson Hall
Dissertation Title: A POMDP Approach to Underwater Robot Path Planning for Multiview Multi-target Classification
August9
Candidate: Yu-Chern (Chad) Wong
Candidate’s Field: Mechanical Engineering
Committee: Christopher Hernandez (Chair), Chung-Yuen Hui
Time and Place: Thursday, Aug 2, 2018, 12:00 p.m., 431 Upson Hall
Dissertation Title: Stress Analysis of Bacteria Submitted to Extrusion Loading
July19
Candidate: Joshua Solberg
Candidate’s Field: Mechanical Engineering
Committee: Gregory Bewley (Chair), Mark Campbell
Time and Place: Thursday, July 12, 2018, 1:00 p.m., 431 Upson Hall
Dissertation Title: Susceptibility of Quadcopter Flight to Turbulence
July5
Candidate: Samalis Santini De Leon
Candidate’s Field: Aerospace Engineering
Committee: Daniel Selva (Chair), Mason Peck
Time and Place: Tuesday, June 26, 2018, 12:00 p.m., 331 Upson Hall
Dissertation Title: Intelligent Data Understanding Technologies for Entry Descent and Landing: Applications for Future Missions to Mars
July5
Candidate: Pau Garcia Buzzi
Candidate’s Field: Aerospace Engineering
Committee: Daniel Selva (Chair), Mason Peck
Time and Place: Tuesday, June 26, 2018, 9:00 a.m., 331 Upson Hall
Dissertation Title: Assessment of Constellation Designs for Earth Observation: Application to the TROPICS Mission
June26
Candidate: Antione Robin
Candidate’s Field: Mechanical Engineering
Committee: Abraham Stroock (Chair), Robert Thorne, Fernando Escobedo
Time and Place: Tuesday, June 19, 2018, 1:00 p.m., 246 Olin Hall
Dissertation Title: Coexistence of Solid and Supercooled Liquid. Thermodynamic Equilibrium and Dynamic
June25
Candidate: Min Zheng
Candidate’s Field: Mechanical Engineering
Committee: Silvia Ferrari (Chair), Ross Knepper
Time and Place: Monday, June 18, 2018, 10:00 a.m., 531 Upson Hall
Dissertation Title: A Probabilistic Path Planning Approach for Directional Mobile Sensors
June21
Candidate: Kartikay Gupta
Candidate’s Field: Mechanical Engineering
Committee: Max Zhang (Chair), Jefferson Tester
Time and Place: Thursday, June 14, 2018, 10:00 a.m., 2159 Snee Hall
Dissertation Title: Predictive Control of Heat Pump and Thermal Energy Storage for Flexible Heating