In recognition of the importance of undergraduate advising and to honor his own extraordinary advisor, a professor of business management at Cornell from 1954 until his untimely death at the age of 50 in 1967, Stephen Ashley, A&S ’62, Johnson School ’64, and member of the Board of Trustees, has established the Kendall S. Carpenter Memorial Advising Awards. The Carpenter Award recognizes the sustained and distinguished contributions of professorial faculty and senior lecturers to undergraduate advising, and nominations are solicited annually from all members of the academic community. Nominees must be active contributors to college teaching and to their scholarly field, as appropriate to their appointments, and not have previously won the award.
The Office of the Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education oversees the nomination and selection process. The 2024 Call for Nominations letter explains the nomination process; nomination form/packets are due to the faculty member’s college associate dean by November 30, 2023. Past recipients of the award are listed below.
2023 | Shivaun Archer | Meinig School of Biomedical Engineering |
Art DeGaetano | Earth and Atmospheric Sciences | |
Tashara Leak | Division of Nutritional Sciences | |
Chris Schaffer | Meinig School of Biomedical Engineering | |
2022 | T. Michael Duncan | Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering |
Karim-Aly Kassam | Natural Resources and the Environment | |
Sue Merkel | Microbiology | |
John Tobin-de la Puente | Charles H. Dyson School of Applied Economics and Management | |
2021 | Margaret Frey | Fiber Science and Apparel Design |
Alexander Ophir | Psychology | |
Derek Chang | History | |
Jerrie Gavalchin (posthumous) | Animal Science | |
2019 | Jean Hunter | Biological and Environmental Engineering |
Todd Schmit | Dyson School of Applied Economics and Management | |
Jamie Vanucchi | Landscape Architecture | |
Maren Vitousek | Ecology and Evolutionary Biology | |
2018 | Abigail Cohn | Linguistics |
Jamila Michener | Government | |
Linda Nicholson | Molecular Biology and Genetics | |
Christopher Umbach | Material Science and Engineering | |
2017 | Austin Bunn | Performing and Media Arts |
Ella Diaz | Latino Studies Program | |
Michael Goldstein | Psychology | |
Irby Lovette | Lab of Ornithology | |
2016 | Sahara Byrne | Communication |
Daisy Fan | Computer Science | |
Maria Christina Garcia | History | |
James Lassoie | Natural Resources | |
2015 | Barbara Bedford | Natural Resources |
Neema Kudva | City and Regional Planning | |
Kelly Liu | Molecular Biology and Genetics | |
Barbara Strupp | Nutritional Sciences | |
2014 | Jack Little | Applied Economics and Management |
Anita Racine | Fiber Science and Apparel Design | |
Wolfgang Sachse | Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering | |
Julia Thom-Levy | Physics | |
2013 | Sam Beck | CHE Urban Semester Program |
Nelson Hairston | Ecology and Evolutionary Biology | |
Alicia Orta-Ramirez | Food Science | |
Thomas Ruttledge | Chemistry and Chemical Biology | |
2012 | Kathy Berggren | Communication |
Kate Bronfenbrenner | ILR-Extension | |
Debbie Cherney | Animal Science | |
Mariana Wolfner | Molecular Biology and Genetics | |
2011 | K. E. von Wittelsbach | Romance Studies |
Antonio DiTommaso | Crop and Soil Science | |
Michel Louge | Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering | |
Mark Wysocki | Earth and Atmospheric Sciences | |
2010 | Sherm Cochrane | History |
Lisa Nishii | ILR-Human Resource Studies | |
Christine Schelhas-Miller | Human Development | |
Michael Walter | Biological and Environmental Engineering | |
2009 | Eric Alani | Molecular Biology and Genetics |
Marianella Casasola | Human Development | |
David Delchamps | Electrical and Computer Engineering | |
Lillian Lee | Computer Science | |
2008 | Garrick Blalock | Applied Economics and Management |
Paulette Clancy | Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering | |
David Deitcher | Neurology and Behavior | |
Elaine Weathington | Human Development | |
2007 | Rosemary Avery | Policy Analysis and Management |
John Belina | Electrical and Computer Engineering | |
R. Laurence Moore | History | |
John Weiss | History | |
2006 | James Bartsch | Biological and Environmental Engineering |
Wayne Harbert | Linguistics | |
Yufen Lee Mehta | Asian Studies | |
Cindy Van Es | Applied and Economics Management | |
2005 | Janice Brown | Food Science |
Gary Evans | Design and Environmental Analysis | |
Mary Katzenstein | Government | |
Mary Sanselone | Civil and Environmental Engineering | |
2004 | Carol Bisogni | Nutritional Sciences |
William Goldsmith | City and Regional Planning | |
Skip Hintz | Animal Science | |
Alan Mathios | Policy Analysis and Management | |
2003 | Charles Brittain | Classics |
Marshall Cohen | Mathematics | |
Brian Earle | Communication | |
Dale Grossman | Applied Economics and Management | |
2002 | Glenn Altschuler | American Studies |
Graeme Bailey | Computer Science | |
Cindy Hazan | Human Development | |
Carol McFadden | Undergraduate Biology Program | |