Selling Seed in New York
[…] Article 9 AML can be described as a “truth in labeling” law, as a significant portion of the statute deals with the requirements for the labeling of seed.  However, the law also contains a number of important prohibitions, sets minimum quality standards for seed being offered for sale, and lists those weeds considered to be “noxious” in New York.  The seed law also provides for official seed certification in New York.  This article is intended to provide a brief summary of Article 9 AML as it relates to agricultural seeds.

Agricultural seed (crop seed) is defined in Article 9 AML as “seeds of grass, forage, cereal, field beans, and fiber crops or any other kinds of seeds commonly recognized within this state as agricultural seeds, lawn seeds, and mixtures of such seeds.”  In order to be sold in New York, agricultural seed must be properly labeled and must be fit for sale.  The dissemination of “false or misleading advertising concerning seed in any manner or by any means” is prohibited by the statute.